The new Blair Witch was... meh. Had some good moments but overall forgettable. I've not seen Book Of Shadows yet but between this one and the original I probably liked this one a little more, which doesn't say much.
Printable View
The new Blair Witch was... meh. Had some good moments but overall forgettable. I've not seen Book Of Shadows yet but between this one and the original I probably liked this one a little more, which doesn't say much.
Species II - so underrated
http://49.media.tumblr.com/0f7ee100e...0vkjo1_500.gif
http://66.media.tumblr.com/763010b4a...0vkjo1_500.gif
Even though I think Tobe Hooper is a hack director, like a lot of people, I do enjoy the first two Texas Chainsaw Massacres, but I honestly prefer the second.
For years I thought Evil Dead II was better, but now, I prefer the first.
The second Hellraiser is my favorite with the first a mouse's whisker behind it.
Of all the Jason flicks, the third is my favorite, probably because it's the one where Jason really became Jason (four is also worthy of this accolade), and there are some genuinely creepy moments that scared the bejesus outta me when I was just a li'l pup. :hiding:
The trailer for the new upcoming Resident Evil movie reminded me how behind I am on the films. I saw the first two and didn't much like either, hated how they deviated so much from the games. Never bothered with the subsequent movies.
Analconda vs Whanal: The Whanaling (1998)
Although I listed the original Hellraiser as the best earlier, I actually haven't seen the ones after Hellseeker but from what I've read methinks I'm not missing out. I don't think I've read a single positive comment about Revelations.
Of the Hellraiser sequels I've seen thus far Hell On Earth is actually my favorite, though I seem pretty alone on that one.
Slightly updated list:
Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter
Halloween - 1978 Original
A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare
Saw - Saw II
Scream - Original
Evil Dead - Evil Dead II
Phantasm - Phantasm II
Alien - Aliens
Predator - Predator 2
Hellraiser - Original
Child's Play - Original
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake
Final Destination - Original
Insidious - Chapter 3
The Conjuring - The Conjuring 2
The Purge - Anarchy
Paranormal Activity - Original
Puppet Master - Puppet Master 4
Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2
Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985)
Return Of The Living Dead - Part II
Poltergeist - Poltergeist II
Jaws - Original
Cube - Original
Tremors - Original
Leprechaun - Original
Blade - Blade II
Amityville - Only seen the original, remake and It's About Time
Resident Evil - Seen the first two, need to see the rest to make fair judgment
Blair Witch - Seen the first and third. Find both meh but I guess I liked the third a little better. Neither was my cup of tea.
I saw Alien: Covenant yesterday and quite enjoyed it and it's certainly the best entry the series had had in a long time, but I still think Aliens is the best and always will be. Though I'm sure some would say the original.
Thinking of other Horror series I may have forgotten. It's Alive comes to mind. I may have seen one or two of them on cable way back in the 90s, I remember they used to air quite a bit back then. Would be a good series to re-visit someday.
Aliens for me will always be the King of that series. The original is a classic and I'm sure many would cite it as the best, but for me it's hard to not think of Aliens when thinking of the series.
Bringing this back with it now being October and the Halloween/Horror season in full effect.
While I agree with a lot of your list, I just can't see giving the nod to Poltergeist II over the original, Texas Chainsaw Remake over part I or II, Insidious 3 I thought was dismal, and Puppet Master 3 is easily the best of the entire series. To each his own though, and I respect that.
Yeah, I knew I had some controversial picks like Poltergeist II (recently going through the original three I found I liked both of the first two about the same). Puppet Master III is great and ranks a solid third place for me after 4 and 2.