Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10
I Spit on Your Grave (2010) - 7/10
Printable View
Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10
I Spit on Your Grave (2010) - 7/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones
The Boogeyman (1980)
Slugs (1988)
10 Cloverfield Lane
Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk
The Purge: Election Year
Even more so than Anarchy this one floats even more away from the horror genre and into a realm of action/thriller.
I thought The Purge was decent at best and more of a huge missed opportunity than anything else.
Anarchy was better but for me was uprooting itself from the horror genre. It was actually an entertaining movie.
Election Year takes the fun, popcorn movie vibe of Anarchy and tries to be too serious while throwing
more crowds of masked lunatics and gunfire our way...along with glaring questions and what I consider some considerable plot holes.
It expands on sergeant Barnes a bit and introduces new characters that I can see building on for *gasp* even more sequels.
For what it is Election Year is a semi-fun ride if you allow yourself to go along with it. But if you are one who questions things a bit a lot of what is here will have you distracted.
An example, does wearing a mask give you a free pass? We never see Purger on Purger violence.
If nothing can be held against you on Purge Night, why even bother with masks? It is like a bunch of indie horror film maker leftovers running around.
They really feared for the senator's life well before Purge night. Then why not take her out of the country...so on and so on.
Will we get a Purge 4: John McClaine? At this point it is a closer comparison than anything else I can think of.
Neon Demon......a little too artsy for me. Not even sure what I just watched..........lol
The Shallows - 3/10 - Dont let the hype fool you. This script was a tier above syfy channel material.
Aenigma - decent Fulci
Tenebrae - classic Argento
Zombie Holocaust
Possession (1981)
Stephen King's Desperation - Ron Perlman :rock:
Holidays (2016) - 5.5/10 There was some good ones in there
Hobo With A Shotgun - can't get enough of this flick! :rocker:
Intruders (2016) - 4/10 It failed to keep my full attention at times
Carnage Park, 2016. 8/10
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CmSRLbtVYAA9dKw.jpg
I Didn't Come Here To Die, 2010. 6/10
Attachment 25358
When Black Birds Fly, 2016. 7/10
http://www.cartoonbrew.com/wp-conten...ckbirdsfly.jpg
Ghostbusters (1984) - 8/10
Ghostbusters 2 (1989) - 6/10
I remembered more belly laughs when I was younger, but each movie's still fun. :2thumbs:
RIP Ramis
http://vignette2.wikia.nocookie.net/...20091224184032
The Mind's Eye
Great throwback flick with awesome practical effects and a script that moves the movie along at a quick pace.
Bloody Birthday
3/10
Man's Best Friend (1993) - 5/10
The premise is impossible and filled with plot holes, for one how easily people sneaked into a secure laboratory full of a-pex beasts. I might have been able to overlook the minor plot holes if the movie knew what it wanted to be. Henriksen deserves better than this.