Good calls on some of those additions, forgot about some like Subspecies. Been forever since I last watched those.
Printable View
Good calls on some of those additions, forgot about some like Subspecies. Been forever since I last watched those.
I was thinking, how about best episode of a Horror TV series, like Tales From The Crypt, Tales From The Darkside, Masters Of Horror, etc.? We could pick our favorite episodes per season. Might be a fun addition to the questionaire.
Friday The 13th - 1,2,3,4
A Nightmare On Elm Street - 1,2.3,4
Halloween - 1,2,4
Saw - 1,6
Scream - 1,2,4
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 1
Child's Play - 1,2
Hellraiser - 1,2
Final Destination - 1,2,5
Alien - 1,2
Predator - 1
Romero's Living Dead - 2
I love when people don't like Halloween 3. Makes it easier To determine if they have taste or not
I still haven't seen Halloween III but I want to. I'd probably like it, going by what I read about the plot and knowing full well to expect it to be it's own thing.
In a way, the concept Halloween III introduced was reborn in the movie, Trick 'r Treat.
Friday The 13th I've always been partial to Part II
A Nightmare On Elm Street Original, followed closely by Dream Warriors.
Halloween Original
Saw The first two are tied for different reasons.
Scream Original
Phantasm Original
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Original
Child's Play I've only seen Bride and Seed, neither of which were any good.
Hellraiser Hmm, I haven't seen a Hellraiser flick in a while. Bloodline is a guilty pleasure, but I wouldn't say it's my favorite.
Puppet Master Never watched this series.
Final Destination I like both 1 & 2 about the same.
Alien Alien
Predator The original
Romero's Living Dead I'm torn between the original Night and Dawn. Both are excellent films.
Omen - The original, but the elevator death in part 2 is pretty sweet.
Sleepaway Camp - The original is the best movie, but I love the cheesiness of parts 2 and 3.
Leprechaun -The original, though part 3 is pretty funny.
Evil Dead - I love all three, but it's a toss up between 1 and 2, depending on my mood.
Er, I'm not saying it's the best sequel but any and all slasher fans should check out Slumber Party Massacre Part 3. After the bizarre second instalment which was a musical (!) part 3 stands alone as the best of the series and also one of the best late eighties/early nineties slashers in general. It's totally solid. :yes:
On the subject of best segment in an anthology, forgot about Cat's Eye. General is easily my favorite story in that.
For fun and variety, I'll also add a season of some Horror anthology shows and which episodes are my favorite in each:
Tales From The Crypt S1 - The Man Who Was Death
Tales From The Crypt S2 - Television Terror
Tales From The Crypt S3 - Undertaking Palor
Tales From The Crypt S4 - The New Arrival
Tales From The Crypt S5 - House Of Horror
Tales From The Crypt S6 - Doctor Of Horror
Tales From The Crypt S7 - The Third Pig
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S1 - The Tale Of The Pinball Wizard
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S2 - The Tale Of The Midnight Madness
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S3 - The Tale Of The Quicksilver
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S4 - The Tale Of The Fire Ghost
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S5 - The Tale Of The Dead Man's Float
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S6 - The Tale Of Vampire Town
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S7 - The Tale Of The Silver Sight (all three parts)
Masters Of Horror S1 - Cigarette Burns
Masters Of Horror S2 - Family
It's been too long since I last watched all of the seasons of some of the other anthologies like Tales From The Darkside, Fear Itself, Tales From The Cryptkeeper, etc. so I need to rewatch those to determine.
A Nightmare On Elm Street #1
Halloween #2
Saw #1
Scream #1
Phantasm #2
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre #1
Child's Play #2
Hellraiser #2
Puppet Master #1
Final Destination #1
Alien #2
Predator #1
A lot of these are only the first or second most series went down hill after that except Friday the 13th films, which surprised me from time to time with creative kills.
Some others I liked
Poltergeist #1
Cabin Fever #1
Resident Evil #1 (most resembled the games minus alice)
Forgot about series like Poltergeist and Resident Evil, good call.
My initial thought before I opened the thread was Puppet Master III: Toulan's Revenge. Far superior to all the others. Not sure if it was mentioned but I thought Hostel II was kick-ass and the best of the series.
Also, Tales From the Darkside: Trick or Treat, not to be confused with Halloween Candy.
Masters of Horror: Jenifer, yes, just one N.
Always loved Puppet Master III, third favorite after 4 and 2. It's definitely a good contender for the best PM film.
Friday The 13th - PT6
A Nightmare On Elm Street - Original
Halloween - PT4
Saw - Original
Scream - Original
Phantasm - PT2
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Original
Child's Play - pt3
Hellraiser - PT2
Puppet Master - Original
Final Destination - Not sure? I only watch these for the death scenes and I forget which ones are from which movie
Alien - Aliens
Predator - Predator 2
Romero's Living Dead - Dawn of the dead but to be honest I like the original trilogy equally, I went with dawn based on the fact I have watched it the most times.
Another who likes Predator 2 :2thumbs: I often feel alone in loving that film and thinking of it as the best Predator movie, with all due respect to the kick-ass original. I alway liked the urban setting of it and seeing the new Predator arsenal.
I was wondering if Godzilla might be a good addition? The Godzilla films are probably more along the lines of Action/Sci-Fi than straight-up Horror but they might have enough Horror aspects in them to count.
Final Destination 1,2, and 5