Harbinger Down, 2015. 6/10
http://thulestation.com/wp-content/u...4/06/reid3.jpg
Bland.
One of the worst films ever made. :dislike:
Printable View
Harbinger Down, 2015. 6/10
http://thulestation.com/wp-content/u...4/06/reid3.jpg
Bland.
One of the worst films ever made. :dislike:
Mockingbird
Wyrmword: Road of the Dead.. Really liked this movie
The Stuff (1985)
Demons
Demons 2
Unfriended - I liked it 6.5/10
The Gallows...same thing I said for Unfriended. Shitty found footage. The joke's on me for watching the movie. 4/10
The Screaming Skull
Deadly Friend..............yep digging deep and wiping the dust off everything I haven't watched in awhile :)
Clownhouse, 1989. 8/10
Reaper, 2014. 5/10
Psych 9, 2010. 6/10
Grabbers
Zombie Killers:Elephant Graveyard - Not too horrible; although it has a ton of problems standing in the way of making it a good movie to recommend.......cgi zombie deer and fish just to mention two.
Wyrmwood - decent (again I wouldn't recommend), but to compare or reference it to Madmax or Dawn of the Dead is pure heresy plain and simple
Attack On Titan, 2015. 7/10
http://twitchfilm.com/assets/2015/03...itan_Still.jpg
Pretty entertaining with some awesome scenes.
Dead Saturday & Sunday:
Its been raining for three days and ive had absolutely nothing to do since Friday, so ive decided to make the past two days my quarterly "catch up on horror movies" days. So i ordered enough Thai food for yesterday and today, got some high quality drugs, and have been sitting here on my lazyboy watching movies and occasionally trolling on the internet. So lets go through the long list of movies seen in two days.
The Lazarus Effect - 6/10 - Very interesting but could have been better. I really want to give it a 7, maybe 7.5, but it seems to be missing something. Hard to put the finger on.
The Jokesters - 5/10 - Solid. I wish the first half of the movie did a better job of establishing care for the characters. Instead it just made them out to be a bunch of douchebags. The end was not terrible, but they really could have completed the story a bit better. And instead of it ending as an actual horror movie should, it ends as a typical found footage film does.
The Gallows - 3/10 - Grave Encounters 37: High School Musical Strikes Back.
Dark was the Night - 6/10 - Pretty good up until the end, which kind of killed it a bit. I really dislike leaving things too open with this type of story.
Into the Grizzly Maze - 5/10 - Entertaining?
Closer to God - 5/10 - Another modern retelling of Frankenstein.
Terminator Genesis - Transformers/10 - Goddamnit.
Harbinger Down - 7/10 - Don't understand the hate. Fantastic classical monster horror movie.
Antisocial - 5/10 - Solid zombie flick. Different. From what i understand this was written to be much longer then one movie, so as a whole it might end up better, or worse.
Bound to Vengeance - 6/10 - Brutal, hard to watch at times, expected though.
Back country - 7/10 - Not really a horror movie.... not sure why it was labeled as such. But not a bad movie, well filmed, good actors, solid (common?) premise, meh.
Attack/Titan - 7/10 - Very surprised at how well this turned out and cant wait for part 2.
The Dark Half - used to love reading King's books, but haven't done so in a very long time. Always hated and bitched about films based on King's books......no idea why I still watch these
I have rather shitty taste thank you very much! I like what I like and this one just seemed slow to me...also I am not big on possession type flicks...glad you enjoyed it though!
Cropsey - slow boring
Killer Legends - very interesting indeed
Wyrmwood - fuckin Great!
Cockney vs. Zombies - bloody hell it was a good time!
Neverlake - never again..predictable...
Tales From the Darkside - awesome classic!!