Do Not Disturb, 2013. 8/10
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oQDDsQLUMv...uI/s400/ac.png
ATM, 2012. 5/10
http://collider.com/wp-content/uploa...sh-peck-01.jpg
Printable View
Do Not Disturb, 2013. 8/10
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oQDDsQLUMv...uI/s400/ac.png
ATM, 2012. 5/10
http://collider.com/wp-content/uploa...sh-peck-01.jpg
Lust for a Vampire - the cheesiest of the series, but I still had a lot of fun.
Bride of Chucky - haven't seen in awhile and enjoyed this, a hell of a lot better than Seed of Chucky.
Leprechaun 3
Leprechaun 4 In space
Slice and Dice: The Slasher Film Forever
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
The Last Exorcism Part II
The Haunting In Connecticut 2: The Ghosts of Georgia
The Possession
Ulli Lommel's Black Dahlia - Could have handled how nonsensical and insane this was if it wasn't for that one chick's terrible Baby impression.
Lord of Darkness / Sawney: Flesh of Man (2012) 7 / 10
http://bifff.net/shop/images/bifff_movie/movie367_3.jpg
Forbidden World (1982)
"Brain Damage" (1988)
The Conjuring (2013) 8 /10
http://0.tqn.com/d/movies/1/0/i/I/h/...li-taylor2.jpg
What a nice surprise that film was.
Trilogy of Terror - first story was :hmmm::hehe:, second story was :bored:, third story was :freaked: and reminded me of :chucky:
Psycho (1960)
Lawnmower Man
Trilogy of Terror 2 (1996) Only watched the final story about the killer doll. Not as good as the final story from the last one but I still liked it. I would recommend watching both final stories from the Trilogy of Terror movies back to back.
John Carpenter's CHRISTINE.
Yes it was, although the plot is well known,( family moves into haunted house) and from there, is what we have seen before.
But everything seems to work almost perfectly here, to appoint: the story keeps the mystery, buts without unnecessary complications; the performances are great; the pace is very well distributed along the film for which the tension never stops.
The most surprising about the film is how it gets put together many "clichés" of the genre and still be effective and disturbing.
Into The Mirror
The Red Shoes
Sent from my VS920 4G using Tapatalk 4
Two Hammer horrors I watched yesterday:
Dr Jekyll and Sister Hyde - this combines the Jekyll/Hyde tale with Jack with the Ripper, except Hyde/the evil version is a seductive woman. Pretty fun and entertaining Hammer horror flick. 8/10
Kiss of the Vampire - after an awesome opening, this is mainly a slow-burner, but it builds atmosphere and the score by James Bernard is like his Horror of Dracula score.. Not much vampire action, though, and no nudity so extremely tame but still a very well done vampire film. 7/10
The Uninvited
Pleasantly surprised by this, felt for the sisters and a nice twist, 7 out of 10