Freak Out. Wow that movie was awesome. A bit boring at first but the rest is kick ass. 9/10
Printable View
Freak Out. Wow that movie was awesome. A bit boring at first but the rest is kick ass. 9/10
pyscho cop 2 and maniac cop 3
Saw.
It's worse the second time around.
Black Christmas. got this lil puppy for christmas. I loved it. I give it an 9.5/10
Dolly Dearest. 6/10
Willard
Dark Water (American)
Overall a pretty good movie, kinda slow with a couple of creepy parts and the ending is pretty crazy. The cinematography is awesome and Jennifer Connelly does a good job.
7.5/10
Land of the Dead DC - I have no idea how different it is to the theatrical release, but I really liked this movie, 8.5/10
Phantasm one of my favorite older horror movies.
The Exorcist
the last movie I see was SAW 2 very good movie:appl:
Dead Alive AKA Braindead.
excellent film from Peter Jackson.
I think I'll watch it again right now...
That movie is perfection right there.Quote:
Originally Posted by Wulfus
I watched Resident Evil 2 the other night for the 50th time 10/10.I love the movie!!!!!
Friday The 13th part 2
havn't seen this in years, yet i still enjoyed it, i wish the series would have stayed like the older ones.. :(
This weekend was a busy one watched the entire evil dead series... loved them all, gotta watch all 3 in a row best way to do it! I also got a copy of saw 2 on dvd finally got to check this one out. Good follow up to the original with some nice gore scenes. One other flick i regretably checked out was brothers grimm....a horrible and boring movie.
great alligator
Hostel - 10/10
Day of the dead 2 - 3/10
The Exorcism of Emily Rose - finally!
I thought this was a great movie and the exorcism sequence is intense. Jennifer Carpenter did a great job and Laura Linney is very good too. 8.5/10
House Of Voices
a very slow and boring movie
An American Werewolf in London
Too slow for my likes, boring in some parts and overall it would have been fine had they replaced his friend later on with more werewolf moments.
The Howling, Ginger Snaps and Dog Soldiers were all much better than this werewolf movie, but I bought it for my werewolf movie collection.
Skinwalkers should be really good this coming year. Can't wait.
Hostel and it kicked ass:appl:
HOSTEL - 9/10, fucking great!
Finally got around to watching Land Of The Dead. I loved it. It is not my favourite of the series but i still thought it was quality. Just goes to show the quality of the series in general really.
high tension
great great GREAT movie! 9.5/10
Check out the mini-serie Intensity if you haven't seen it. Based on the same book, ALOT better. Sure, less gore and the twist in the end isn't there, and it's longer, but it's awesome.Quote:
Originally Posted by PhsycoSam13666
Adam and Evil
Demons-10/10
Demons 2-9/10
Dolls-9/10
Versus-10/10
The Howling - classic 8/10
Valentine - decent fun, pretty cool kills 7/10
Near Dark. I liked it, was expecting it to be more of an action movie with Bigelow. Pretty interesting the word vampire is never mentioned and no one has fangs.
Happy Birthday To Me
Chopping Mall
The Stuff
80's rule!
Creep 9/10
Kicks ass from start to finish.
fINALLY SOMEONE MENTIONS NEAR DARK!!! Don't get me wrong ;conventional vampires in the sexy ,fang havin...immortal hottness always works for me. Want something new,dare I say,more real? Watch this movie .I love the bar scene.also Chopping mall?...TeeHee...it's been a good 20 years .I think I was 15 when I first saw that one. I also liked Pumpkin Head ,another classic with Lance Heinrikson ,and similar to that ,Raw Head Rex...another 80's classic.
ginger snaps 3 the beginning, wow that movie rocked , kinda didn't go for number 2 but 3 was very good . liked the ending especially when the preacher man was set on fire , i'm yelling my head off yeah man light his ass up,lol
and when she came and had the dude come closer and sliced his neck open with he finger nails that was awsome.
Uzumaki- 9.5/10 (Very awsome, very wierd, but I actually understood what was going on. Strangist movie I've seen in a good while.)
Premonition- 6/10 (An alright film, not at all scary, pretty good concept, but I wouldn't recommend it."
Ju Rein- 7/10 (I bought this at Fry's Electronics (they have a big foreign film section) and it was alright, a few scenes jumped out at you, not really scary, but it was a little entertaining.)
Watched Idle Hands last night. Film has some funny moments.
you mean it was supposed to be a horror movie I thought it was a movie to make fun of horror movies , I laughed at all the scenes in that movie,lol
That's weird. I saw the first part on Starz! one morning and I remember thinking that it was almost exactly like High Tension. Guess now I know why. I also remember likng it better in the sense of story and perfomance. John McGinley was excellent as the psycho. I'll have to catch part 2 sometime. The "twist" in High Tension is pretty much killed it for me, anyways.Quote:
Originally Posted by Metapher
I thought it sucked hard. High Tension was a billion times better.Quote:
Originally Posted by Metapher
Watched Friday The 13th on Friday. Just to start the day since it was Friday the 13th, corny but I admit I did it.
Watched The Changeling last night. I really liked it. I remember some people saying it was a good flick on here so i bought it. After watching it i have to agree with them.
Dark Water. I was pretty dissapointed in this one, thought it would be alot better, but it was still worth a watch. 6/10
Venom. Fell asleep, but from what I saw it looked alright. ?/10
Alone In The Dark. Fell asleep, but from what I saw it looked like crap. ?/10
Tamara. I found this movie pretty entertaining, but don't go watch it with lots of hopes. 6.5/10.
I want to see Tamara it looks fun...
I just say F13th 1 and I saw Halloween I and II
Friday the 13th part 3
Frailty and Fright Night.
Jason X
The Fog (2005) - 0/10 - Really bad. REALLY bad.
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers
...I grew up with the original movie so I had to check this one out. It was cheesy for sure and the acting was pretty bad but I still really enjoyed it anyway. It was just brainless slasher fun.
more sci fi but The Cave and it was horrible