near dark-7/10-good vampire flick! different than most!
Printable View
near dark-7/10-good vampire flick! different than most!
Death Proof, much better than I thought it would be though the chick talk got real boring. The action parts though few were great and the ending was to die for - 8/10.
Return of the Living Dead
Pop corn - 6/10
I have the misfortune of owning Popcorn :2far:
I always wanted to see popcorn.
Just watched Night of the Demons. Pretty generic movie, the characters' jokes, which make up the first act are horrible. The ending is a big overflowing bowl of WTF that has nothing to do with the plot. I've heard the sequels got better.
You heard wrong.
Unless you like comedy horror.
Hatchet 7.5/10
Maniac Cop III: Badge of Silence, I love these movies - 8/10.
Hills Have Eyes II 8/10
Tales from the Darkside: The Series
Sdi-fi channel had a marathon earlier today.
Bloodrayne
MOH: The Damned Thing 5/10
MOH: Sounds Like 2/10
Hatchet
As far as slashers go, it was decent enough. Nice brutal kills and old school special effects.
Resident Evil Extinction 7.5/10
The best of the series, the ending was crap though.
MOH: Dream Cruise 5/10
The Devil's Rejects 9.5/10
Blood Rage. Entertaining slice of 80s cheese.
Fright Night, didn't watch it properly last time so I watched it again - 7/10.
I need to see Fright Night 2, first one is a lot of fun.
I need to see the second as well but I can't find it anywhere, i'll have to order it from the states.
Part II is really, really lame.
Cannibal Holocaust 7.5/10
Videodrome 8.5/10
The Empty Acre 4/10
Had an interesting concept but very poorly executed and boring.
starting watching Memorial Valley Massacre. Pretty corny flick about a caveman who's thawed out after construction of a camp ground, who starts killing people. Especially if they make loud noises.
That's a better explanation than the actual story!
Deadly Friend - Wasn't as bad as I thought it would be. It wasn't that good though. The basketball kill was hilarious! - 5/10
Dr. Giggles - I'm so glad this movie got released again. It's a childhood favorite of mine. Probably the only reason one could like this flick - 6/10
Wicked Little Things 6/10... Not bad
Sadly this is the first 8 Films to Die For films I have been watched, but I'll be seeing the rest this month before the new batch comes.
Creepshow 2 6.5/10
Cemetery Man 7/10
The Church 6/10
Rosemary's baby. First time I seen it all the way through. Excellent film. Little slow, but it creates a great sense of dread.
TCM2- first time I seen it since I was 16...yeah the Choptop character isn't as cool to me now as he was then. More annoying.... :ahheh: . Though the movie's still entertaining. I like horror comedies.
Re-Animator 8/10
Bride of Re-Animator 8/10
Catacombs - 2/10 - Sheesh! No wonder Lionsgate has refused a US theatrical release for this picture for the last two years. It's a total stinker. Tedious. Tepid. And outright bedraggled. Victoria, the film's lead (and just about ONLY character), is hair-pullingly annoying (total time spent screaming = an excruciating 30+ minutes) and quite possibly the dumbest broad to grace the genre in the past ten years. Add to that a mind-blowingly banal finale that gets stupider and stupider as the plot twists go on (think Saw meets April Fool's Day w/ shades of DePalma's Carrie) and there's no question why this 2005 Twisted Pictures produced picture is making its US premier via an On Demand cable tv service. Avoid at all cost!
Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane A.K.A Plane Dead, entertaining - 8/10.
Demon Knight 8/10
Bordello of Blood 8/10
Caught He Knows You're Alone on Monsters HD yesterday - It was alright but nothing special. Some creepy moments - 5/10
Tom Hanks' character is funny
Wasp Woman. Great concept (about maintaining youth & beauty) Dull execution.
Here's something from I-mockery about the star's life (I remember a show on E! (hollywood mysteries I think) did an episode on her:
Why isn't there a biopic?Quote:
Susan Cabot's life could have been one of the movies she stared in. Raised in eight different foster homes, married at seventeen. She started out as a nightclub singer, jumped to pictures, landed a contract with Universal and had a pretty film solid career in the late 40's and 50's. But Cabot hated the endless small-time ingénue roles she was cast in and when a young Roger Corman offered her an exclusive contract, she jumped on it. He let her play everything, a Viking warrior queen, a psychotic sorority girl, even Machine Gun Kelley's Moll opposite a young Charles Bronson. But it's in her last role, Wasp Woman, that she somehow stays with you. Something about that feisty little brunette transforming into a giant wasp, stinging foes and suitors alike to death. Brrrrrr. She retired after that, went back to lounge singing. Twice married, twice divorced, she had a highly publicized fling with King Hussein of Jordan. She had a child, a dwarf, but never said who the father was. On December 10th, 1986 she was found beaten to death with a weight bar in her Encino home. Her son initially told the police he'd seen a "Latino intruder dressed as a ninja warrior", but later confessed he'd killed her himself. At the trial it was ruled that the experimental growth hormone she'd been giving her son for fifteen years had driven the poor boy quite insane.
Silent Hill 7/10
Not as bad as when I watched it at the theatre.
Friday the 13th, cos I felt like it.
The Satanic Rites of Dracula. 6/10 and I'm a sucker for any Hammer flick.
Reeker 7/10
Pretty entertaining flick over all.
Grindhouse - Death Proof 8/10
F13th part II
The Mad - wasn't that great.
Now I'm gonna watch House Of 1000 Corpses.
F13th part III & IV
Night of the Comet 9/10
Hatchet
Hills Have Eyes II
Wrong Turn: just an awesome and fun horror flick, 8.5/10.
Hannibal Rising: the young Hannibal pissed me off, but it was good, 7/10.
28 Weeks Later: very good follow up to a great movie, 8/10.
F13th parts: V-X
The Prowler - Great movie. One of my favorites from the 80's - 8/10
Eyes of a Stranger - Is there a movie where Jennifer jason Leigh doesn't show a tit? Nevermind. Hitcher. The movie wasn't as good as people made it out to be. The part where the killer was tormenting blind and deaf jennifer was pretty creepy. 5/10