Shivers Cronenberg's first commercial feature. Crude and rough around the edges, but a very good watch.
Printable View
Shivers Cronenberg's first commercial feature. Crude and rough around the edges, but a very good watch.
Tale of Two sisters
9.5/10
some great acting
Heebie Jeebies 6.5/10
Interesting concept and story but couldn't pull it off very effectively. Still not too bad for super low budget.
Red Eye.
Dunno if it counts as a horror, but it's a good lil suspense/thriller. 8/10.
When A Stranger Calls...6/10
Sasquatch: The Untold - bad horror movies are a bit of a guilty pleasure of mine, but not even Lance Henriksen and his trademark "gloomy" persona could save this one.
Haute Tension- 7 out of 10 at the start, 5 out of 10 by the end.
I laughed my arse off at the opening "truck head job" scene...fantastically twisted, however the end...a complete bummer.
hey Galerian what movie is in your pic?Quote:
Originally Posted by Galerian
not really a horror, but Underworld Evoloution 7/10
Its from May.Quote:
Originally Posted by moptop
no not may http://www.upcominghorrormovies.com/reviews/may.htmlQuote:
Originally Posted by Slayer
Yes its from that May...Quote:
Originally Posted by moptop
The Evil Dead
Blade Runner (Sci Fi but still watched it)
When a stranger calls - 2006 - 9/10
Adam & Evil -- horrible little camping flick with actors nobody has ever heard of and an utterly stupid ending. ::cough cough:: Sleepaway ::cough:
2/10
Jason Goes To Hell- The Final Friday
Seed Of Chucky - horrible 4/10 ...child's play is still my woah woah though, ;)
I just saw the remaked of When a Stranger calls. Id give it a 9/10
Scream
House Of The Dead 2. Flame me all you want, but I enjoyed it, and people probably would too if it didn't have "House Of The Dead" as title. Good zombieflick, no Uwe-bollshit. 6.5/10
Finally got my ass off the couch and went to see Hostel. Over all not a bad little flick, although it still could have been put together a little better. Gore scenes were great, story was great, but the way the action was laid out was a little disappointing. Too many slow moments in between the action sequences. Otherwise a good entertaing flick.
Dellamorte Dellamore. Totally awesome movie. More than just killing zombies. 8/10
Frankenhooker. It was fun, but I expected alot more, still not dissapointed though =) 7/10
OMG...Quote:
Originally Posted by seanrobert123
Didn't know that was out yet. I'll give it a chance without boll.Quote:
Originally Posted by Metapher
Tamra..some of the effects were cheap..and it wasn't the most original..
still shocking and enjoyable
A Nightmare on Elm Street
:spit:Quote:
Originally Posted by seanrobert123
Wolf Creek - not totally sure what to make of it, was nice and brutal, the head on the stick scene was quite cringe worther I guess, fuck it, 7/10
Watched Waxwork last night. Fun film. This had one wierd ending. It was funny.
The Grudge...for like the 8th time..still horrible and no sense is knocked into me while all the good sense is knocked out... 4/10
Final Destination. Still love that movie 8/10
Tomorrow I'm gonna watch FD2 and on friday I'm off to see FD3. Hopefully it'll be as good as the previous movies
Clive Barker's Nightbreed. I figured I'd give it a shot, since I found it Best Buy for 10 bucks. I was really suprised. Good story, and good makeup and such. I'd give it a 7.5/10.
I think it's rewatchable.
Awesome movie... surprised its not mentioned more often here.Quote:
Originally Posted by documof
cool mays hot!Quote:
Originally Posted by Slayer
Greatest. ever. :coolbeer:Quote:
Originally Posted by Riot
Shocking asia
man i am NEVER watching another shocumentury EVER!
0/10
One Dark Night
Evil Toons. Pretty cheesy and had a few entertaining moments, but I probably wont watch it again. Lots of tits though. 4.5/10
August Underground's Mordum- definitly the sickest movie i've ever seen but i enjoyed the original AU better. 7/10
Pumpkinhead. Kickass monster movie. Been wanting to see this for a long time, and I was afraid it wouldn't be as good as I'd hoped, but it was. 8/10
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Always gets better and better...
9/10
Beyond Re-Animator
I watched 'Shockwaves' again.
I think it's a pretty decent movie.
How was this??Quote:
Originally Posted by Dementia
I watched Cronenburg's Rabid last night. It was ok, had an original concept and some cool moments. 7/10
I just watched Funhouse. Not a bad film at all.
Watched Return of the Living Dead for the first time last night. It was actually pretty entertaining. Could've used more gore, but it gets a plus for the sexy nekkid zombie chick. :D
Children Of The Corn V: Fields of Terror - One of the better sequels. Not really good, but entertaining. 6/10
The Howling - I truly love this flick. Great wolves, scares, acting. This has got to be one of my favorite movies, ever. 9.5/10
Rabid, Good stuff from Cronenberg. Though almost every character is underwritten and the vampiric "organ" isn't fully explained.
But I really liked the stuff about discussing franchise Plastic Surgery clinics "I don't want to be the Col. Sanders of Plastic Surgery!" Also there's some stuff here that predicts stem cell research.
i saw land of the dead for the first time last night, but i didnt get to catch the end because i was passing out.....i might have to do that one day here soon.
Weird, I just got done watching a Cronenberg flick.Quote:
Originally Posted by choptop2
Scanners - 8/10.
Evil breed - 7/10
pretty good movie