Exists
Wolves
Printable View
Exists
Wolves
Header
American Nightmare
The Rift (1990) - 6/10 - Nice little underwater movie similar to The Abyss or Deep Star 6, some cool monsters and one awesome head explosion
Clown, 2015. 6/10
http://www.liveforfilms.com/wp-conte.../clown-003.jpg
Dreamcatcher (2003) - 5/10 - This movie could never find a tone and there were plenty of plot holes, maybe the book was better.
Dawn of the Mummy (1981) - 6/10 - Holy crap this movie is bad, terrible acting, dumb story and it changes from a typical mummy movie to a slasher to a zombie movie and steals from just about every horror cliche out there...I loved it. A true so bad its good movie.
The Descent
Grace
Sinister
...finally got around to seeing it. I'm a fan of the Blumhouse model for making fairly inexpensive but fairly high production value horror movies. They're very good at that. Unfortunately they're not very good at storytelling, or at least not without huge flaws that could very well have been solved. That said, this one was their best effort to date for me.
While it suffered from some of the cheap bump scares of Wan's films, they were much fewer and Derrickson's ability to build tension and dread so far outstrips Wan it's a real shame the story wasn't tuned to live up to his technical ability. This could have been a horror film of lasting potential. The Blumhouse schtick keeps it from ever being in the same class as your Rosemary's Baby or The Shining or even Scream, for that matter.
It has the highest production value of any of their films to date, in terms of photography and overall production design. Performances by all of the adult actors were higher than in the Wan films as well, especially Hawk and Rylance. The kids, doing normal kid stuff, were adequate. All of the ghost and "scary" performances were laughable, however, because they were mistakenly told to act scary or somber (though young Trevor emerging from a box was totally unsettling). They were also, apparently, allowed to do their own Halloween make-up in keeping with Blumhouse's trend to not hire professional or at least competent professional make up artists. Black greasepaint around the eyes might work for a ghost in a cheap Japanese movie but whomever they got for this film and The Conjuring should be fucking ashamed of themselves.
I can almost forgive that typical Blumhouse schtick but what I can't forgive is that last shot of the guy from Slipnot they got to play "Mr. Boogie" going for one more jump scare before rolling the credits. On top of being cheap and cliche as hell it means one of two things to me: 1) some producer or company executive forced the issue, thinking "give them one final scare for good measure," and if this is true they need a swift kick in the nuts for being a fucking idiot who contributed to cheapening what could have been a great horror movie, or, 2) the filmmaker didn't trust that he'd adequately scared and/or unsettled his audience and so he went for the cheap final "boo," and he's the one who needs a kick in the nuts.
Even if I was to forgive all of that the worst part is that the big reveal of
Spoiler...the daughter now assuming the role of killer and future missing kid
came from nowhere, had no tension associated with it and ultimately lacked the impact necessary to really carry the climax over the finish line. At no time was it ever established or hinted at or shown that the rules of this mythos had been played out by this character, as described by The Mystical Negro ™, played by the very white Vincent D'onofrio. That's not how you do it. It's true, you can surprise the audience by being a bad story teller and simply being cheap, but that's such a waste.
Ultimately I'm deeply disappointed while still being impressed that now, an hour later, I'm still mildly disturbed by some of what was in there.
The Pyramid - worth a watch
Jeepers Creepers 3: Cathedral
I don't know if this is the official film cover or not, but at least it is not bad :D
Attachment 24462
Rodentz (2001) 2/10 - really bad, bad CGI, bad acting, bad sets, bad everything
Haunting of Cell Block 11 (2014) 6/10 - meh, not bad for a modern ghost movie but still not great
Hands of the Ripper (1971) 7/10 - Slow burn but another solid Hammer flick
The Beast Must Die (1974) 6/10 - Nothing better than the "Werewolf Break"
Cape Canaveral Monsters (1960) - 4/10 - Oddly gruesome for such an old movie
Housebound - I enjoyed it...interesting wasn't great but enjoyable... 5/10
I saw Jeepers 3 also! Followed it up with Killer Klowns From Outer Space 2 :yes:
Showed my gf Dawn and Day of the Dead last night. She liked Dawn, but thought Day was a little dragged out. She dug the effects though.
Manhunter