Final Destination 3 6/10 for gore scare factor 0/10
Printable View
Final Destination 3 6/10 for gore scare factor 0/10
The Cave- Meh, it was okay. I liked the part were the creature flew from its perch and wrapped itself around Charlie. I think her name was Charlie. Not too sure. I also liked the overall look of the cave itself. It had outstanding colors and a very magestic vibe. The movie wasn't very scarey though, I'll stick with The Desent.
6/10
Red Eye- Awsome movie. It's not nessicarly a horror movie, but a thriller none the less. I loved mostly all of the film. It also gave Craven a chance to like his wounds that were the result of Cursed. I think he still is a great director.
8/10
Violent Shit 2. This is twisted good 'ol gore fun. 7/10
I'll definitely check it out!!! Thanks!!!Quote:
Originally Posted by Necromancer
For me, I just saw ... SAW II. Personally, I did not like it. I absolutely despised the direction of the film. I don't like that MTV-style of filmmaking. There's no place for it in a horror film, IMO.
Fright Pack:Walking Dead-All 6 movies were good 9/10
Castle Freak-Really good 9/10
Cry Wolf-This movie was pretty gay, the ending kind of reminded me of Return to Horror High 5/10
Vlad
chronos then audition again had to show the newbie gf
The dead next door. Oh Yeah!
2001 Maniacs new version its a fun, campy and gory film 7/10.
Saw 2- loved it as much as in the theater 9/10
Okay, so some of you are going to be a bit shocked to find out that I have never seen The Hills Have Eyes (the original) being a horror buff and all I've seen TONS of horror movies. Anyway, I watched it last night and it was okay. For it's time I think that it was a very brave and daring move for the director and the actors. It was very creepy and the death scenes were pretty brutal. The only thing I wasn't happy with was the fact that the family just stopped there in the middle of the desert. It just seemed kinda silly. 7/10 for me.
Watched Reign of Fire last night. I like this film. Don't get me wrong i do not think it is a fanastic film. I enjoyed it.
Reign of Fire had the potential to be a really good flick, it just sorta fell short along the way and suffered from a really bad ending.
It's hard to remember, though, since I only saw it once in the theatre.
Oh yeah i agree it could have been better. As i said i did not think it was a great film but for what it was i found it entertaining.Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyButt Amazing
Hills have eyes (05)
This movie is awesome!
It has everything High Tension didnt
I loved the ending the ending (S highlight) where you see them all hugging then boom theres goggle!
saw 2 which was great..then doom which really sucked major ass
just watched hostel again and wolf creek for the first time
What did you think of Wolf Creek? I thought it was pretty cool. The bad guy was awesome.Quote:
Originally Posted by morbidclown
The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 6.5 .....those of you that have the uncontrollable urge to give it a 9 or 10 .........put the crack pipe down and step away
Hills have eyes remake - 10/10
i thought it was decent i heard a couple of negative reviews i can understand a little bit why it was a little slow until they get to the crater but from there on end i liked it. the bad guy was kinda creepy and i didnt expect both girls to die.
finally got my dog soldiers dvd back and am watching that and maybe scarecrows after
Just watched Doom. Actually not that bad.
Halloween II 7/10
Dress to Kill a sic ass Michael Caine thriller
I really thought that was shit.Quote:
Originally Posted by Wax Zombie
I've just seen Wolf Creek on DVD and it's not nice 10/10
Terror Train. It was watchable, not much more than that. 5/10
Joshua. This was a great lowbudget flick. Wacko like hell. 7/10
Final Destination 7/10
saw 28 days later for 2nd time....8/10
Death Tunnel - fucking waste of my time. Awful from start to finish and steals from a hell of a lot of movies - 2/10
I've been interested in this since I first heard about it. I almost bought it the other day but figured I'd better rent it first. Of course Netflix has it as Very Long Wait, I'm getting sick of that shit.Quote:
Originally Posted by Metapher
Evil Ed- were is the splatterfest that i've been hearing about, the only gore this movie has is the opening scene and the closing one. It wasn't a complete waste so i'll give it a 5/10
suspiria - i like this movie alot.
Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland
...Ehh. Despite being very similar to part 2 (which I thought was a ton of fun), it just felt very dulled down. It didn't have the same quirkiness that made the first sequel so much fun.
THE HILLS HAVE EYES remake.
Cool flick.
Shallow Ground. Not a bad movie for Direct to dvd flick. It had an interesting story but felt like the movie dragged on a bit during the middle. 6/10
the new hills!!i went and seen it last night and i thought it was fuckin awesome! my boyfriend thought it could have been better but, what does he know?!lol
Hellraiser: Deader and Hellworld. They were alright but my fav. Hellraiser movies are still Hellraiser I and II
Hostel. It was an okay movie, but not as good, gory or brutal as some people seem to think. 6/10
Last two were
Hills Have Eyes another balls out horror movie 8/10
Venom pretty cool and a little different slasher film 7/10
The Dark Hours - 7/10
DOG SOLDIERS ... kick ass movie!! :nod:
Invitation.....movies like this make me wonder why I even try to watch Independant films. I can't even start to mention the problems in the film; there's just so many
aragami and 2ldk
Ghost Game 3/10 - It had a good basic plot, but it was let down by the acting and bad camera work. It was very boring, but i watched to the end to see if it got better. IT DIDN'T!
Braindead 1.5/10 - It had a remote story at the beginning, but it got stupid and relied to much on gore to carry it. I watched it to the end, but was tempted to switch channels.
Bad Taste 1.5/10 - It was crap from the beginning to the end, it had nothing remotely good to offer and was a complete waste of money.
May 4/10 - A very average movie. It wasn't scary and had a plot.
Those two movies are personally some of my favorite cheese horror movies. I proudly own both movies.Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason_reborn
I watched suicide club for the first time the other night. Talk about a crazy story. I was tired when watching it, so I might have missed something. The train scene at the begginning of the movie was awesome. Definately a different movie, but interesting as well. I'd give it a 6.5/10.
It's a movie that leaves you saying "WTF" at the end.
Satans Little Helper 3/10 - I saw this movie advertised on UHM so i decided to watch it last night on The Horror Channel. What a waste of time! :(
Nightmare City- Umberto Lenzi flick, mislabeled as a zombie film... pretty cool minus the silly ending ***out of *****
Slugs- Was great to see this again. The dialogue is completely ridiculous and the death scenes are laughable. This is a good thing though. ****out of *****
Battle Royale 1&2. Finally got them Monday and the first was better than I remembered it 3-4 years ago.
I still have yet to see BR all the way through. The DVD I got was fucked up.
the descent finally,slime city,subconcius cruelty,and joshua