I was very pleasantly surprised. Ghost flicks are not my thing at all im just running low on Netflix options.
Printable View
JeruZalem, 2015. 7,5.
https://otorrents.com/image/506x285/...creenshot1.jpg
This was fucking awesome!
#3 -The Sand- I just could not get through this one. I like my bad movies...you all know this by now....but give me bad practical effects...i'll take that over bad CGI any day!! I mean there was a point where CGI blood drips were happening ABOVE the wound!?
http://www.blackhorrormovies.com/wp-...e-Sand-DVD.jpg
#4 -SHRIEKER- I am sure we are all aware of the cheese and lately the SHIT Full Moon puts out....there is something about this one though. I enjoyed this flick. I thought the creature looked cool. The kills were pretty weak though.
http://clzmovies.r.sizr.io/core/cove...0_Shrieker.jpg
The Sand looks like the cover for Blood Beach
Blue Monkey
:rockin:
I actually saw Blood Beach in the theater. Super cheesy movie, all in a bad way.
Totally useless film with one of the worst monsters EVER.
Attachment 25451
Yeah Mac's right it's not bad in the fun way.
The Visit
7/10
The Invitation - 4/10 So the ending got it up a point or two. 2/3's of the movie was a bunch of damn yuppies drinking wine with boring conversation. Don't bother with this pile of shit. If it takes a movie this damn long to get going, I say it's not worth it. Once again, imdb gets it wrong. A 6.7? WTF? I'm just going to start watching some of imdb's lower rated horrors. Anything rated high over there turns out to be a pile of dookie, and Netflix is loaded with stinkers.
I didn't get that tense and thrilling feeling. Hell, the story could've only gone two ways. Either the ex-husband was crazy or they were crazy. They could've cut out 45 minutes of that movie. It was all filler.
Anyways:
Exeter - 4/10 Oh boy. Netflix is loaded with shit horror. Stupid possession flick that nobody should watch, ever. It had a few okay moments, but okay moments don't fix a dismal movie.
The Omen, 1976. 9/10
https://resizing.flixster.com/iW4DsA...jAwOzM0MTs0NTU
Phantasm :tallman:
We Are Still Here
7/10
Lights Out - 3/10 - Crap.
Conjuring 2 - 4/10 - Crap.
Blair Witch - 6/10 - Okay. The reviews i saw were pretty spot on about all it losing all the best aspects of the original.
Jacobs Ladder - 9/10 - Gotta watch this one once a year or so.
Satanic - 6/10 - Meh. A bit different.
The Windmill Massacre - 5/10
We Are Still Here - 3/10