-
Charlie's Farm, 2014. 9/10
http://images-cdn.moviepilot.com/ima...png-109020.jpg
Kinda of a simple story, done before but with aussie style! :dream:
The characters were very well liked and I enjoyed getting to know them, even Tara Reid. :ahheh:
AMAZING, Fuck, AMAZING gore and Charlie is fucking beautiful!....and wrap this luvly film up with an fantastic ending! This is going on my top shelf of films.
-
Poltergeist, 2015
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-BXY4V5m5T7...well_SS_MG.jpg First off I only watched this film because of Sam Rockwell because I want to have his children some day. :dream: He was awesome in here so 5/10 just for him. :)
http://cdn.pastemagazine.com/www/art...01158590240480
This wasn't bad at all. If you don't go into this film as a remake, you should be fine or not. :straightface:
I liked the whole family and that's rare for me cause I do not really care for children in horror films unless they are murderous little bastards. I thought this was gonna be jump scare heaven but was not. It had nice FX and really started all the poltergeist shenanigans right away...cover that with the gorgeous and funny Sam and that equals an entertaining hour and a half. I'll check out a sequel if ones made, looks like this family will be fun to follow. 7/10.
-
King of the Ants - good revenge flick, very brutal
Burying the Ex - had fun with this
-
-
-
-
Indigenous
It wasn't that bad, and actually better than expected with kind of a Descent vibe at times.
-
-
If only being able to sit through 17 minutes of a movie counts...
The Gallows :die:
-
Bound to Vengeance, 2015. 5/10
http://www.joblo.com/images_arrownew...geance-115.jpg
Ah, this could of been so good but just lacked the sick parts, they were implied but not shown but some goryness was dusted through out the movie. Criticism from others is that she made stupid decisions but I can see how they came about and forgivable.
-
Ulli Lommel's Black Dahlia - 1/10 - So a friend of mine said he wanted to watch Depalma's Black Dahlia and came across this accidentally. He told me it was unwatchable...he was just about right
-
-
Ginger Snaps (2000)
Let The Right One In (2008)
Manhunter (1986) - 8/10
Oculus (2013) - 6/10
-
-
The Sadist, 2015. 2/10
I can't even find screenshots for this pos. Don't lure me in with escaped mental patients and practical FX and then wrap all that up in garbage filmmaking. Tom Savini stars and was a giggling idiot.
-
Below
Creepy, underrated, perfectly directed. 7.5/10
-
Would You Rather (2013) - 5/10
Thought it was alright. Pretty tame and a bit too short. The possibilities would have been fun to think about and could have made this movie generally disgusting.
-
Charlie's Farm (2014)
We Are Still Here (2015)
Der Samurai (2014)
-
It - 1990 - 7/10 - It's been forever since I watched this and the movie still holds up, though the ending was a little weak.
-
Basket Case trilogy :2thumbs: