Blood Diner (1987)
Attachment 27413
:2thumbs:
Printable View
Blood Diner (1987)
Attachment 27413
:2thumbs:
Jeepers creeper 2
Hereditary - so so...that ending though....
Mandy - AUDITORY HIGH like crazy with this one. Didn't hate it...didn't love it. Some cool kills and effects but it is at the end of a crazy drawn out LSD trip.
Slice - horrible. I love me some bad movies but this was just bad...no pay off..
Four teenage girls are terrorized by the ghost of a sex-mad American soldier who wants to rape them. Yep. I watched this.
Killing Spree (1987). I'd seen it before. I knew it sucked, as do most -- nay, all -- Tim Ritter movies. But I came across it while browsing for something to watch on Amazon Prime and next thing I knew, I was watching it. Sometimes, it seems, I am overcome with an irrational compulsion to punish myself. And not the good kind of punishment that makes you feel all tingly in your no-no place. 1.5/10
A Horrible Way to Die (2010)
Attachment 27414
Indie horror with some gory sequences. :thumbup:
Moto Psycho (2012), a shot-on-video head-scratcher about a masked, deformed farmhand who collects body parts to rebuild his dead sister. Though released in 2012, it appears much older; before googling it for a release date, I would have sworn it was made some time in the mid-90s based solely on video quality. At any rate, despite some moments of visual weirdness and the occasional off-kilter directorial flourish, there simply isn't enough going on to maintain interest, and what little story it does have drags at a snail's pace. And you can only see the killer sulking around his lair with his rubber monster gloves and fright mask (or is that supposed to be his actual face? I'm still unsure) so many times before you just completely tune out. 2/10
Crawlspace (1986)
3/10
It had its moments.
4/10
Satan Place A Soap Opera from Hell 1988
http://i65.tinypic.com/1zh1mwi.jpghttp://i64.tinypic.com/2nrqcn6.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/e5iqyv.jpghttp://i68.tinypic.com/263ejvd.jpg
The Toybox, 2018. 5/10
https://resizing.flixster.com/A52U6P...DsyMDAwOzExMjU
Le Orme (1975, aka Footprints), a pervasively somber and dreamlike chiller about a woman who slowly begins to mentally deteriorate after realizing she's lost the last three days in her memory. Falsely labeled a giallo by many -- likely because it's Italian, it's off-beat, and it stars Florinda Bolkan and Nicoletta Elmi, both of whom appeared in their fair share of gialli -- but alas, no black-gloved killer or stylistic slashing scenes here. What it does have is a typically solid lead performance from old pro Bolkan, some gorgeous cinematography by Vittorio Storaro (the cinematographer behind such classics as Apocalypse Now and Empire of the Sun) and suitably eerie direction by Luigi Bazzoni. Unfortunately it's also a frustratingly slow burn of a movie that takes its sweet time getting to where it's going -- and once it gets there, doesn't really feel like it was worth the trip. But at the very least, it drags its feet with style. 5/10
The Suckling (1990). How's this for a synopsis: A young couple goes to a brothel for an abortion (a brothel...for an abortion?). The fetus winds up in a sewer contaminated with radioactive waste, where it mutates into a toothy, clawed monster with a prehensile umbilical cord (!). It encases the brothel in an impenetrable giant womb (!!) and proceeds to kill off mommy, daddy, the hookers and all their johns -- except for one lone survivor, who we were informed about in the opening crawl, which also states the that the movie is based on a true story (!!!).
Sounds freakin' awesome, right? Sadly, it's not. This could have been a great little flick if they'd leaned into the absurdity of the premise and gone for a full-on splatter/bad taste comedy, but unfortunately the filmmakers decide to play it more or less straight, and the movie suffers for it. It doesn't help that the bulk of their meager budget clearly went into the mutant fetus monster design, rather than putting it toward better actors, better film stock and a more capable crew. A missed opportunity to be sure, though, admittedly, it has its (very minor) moments. 3.5/10
Mandy - 2018
Decent horror/revenge flick from Panos Cosmatos. If you've ever seen his Beyond the Black Rainbow then you already have an idea about his style. It's different for sure; being somewhat artistically top heavy when it comes to aesthetics and the ethereal.
I thought the cast put on solid performances, and at no time did I feel like anybody phoned it in. Nic Cage and Linus Roache delivered as usual, and there's some decent blood/gore revenge rage action to boot. It's definitely worth seeing, but probably won't appeal to everybody due to the weirdness and front end pace.
Scream 2 - 7/10
Season of the Witch (1972, aka Jack's Wife, aka Hungry Wives), George Romero's follow-up to his non-horror oddity There's Always Vanilla, about a depressed housewife who seeks self-empowerment through witchcraft. More a curiosity in Romero's filmography than a must-see, although, while definitely not up to snuff with his original Dead trilogy or Martin, it's not entirely without interest. As was typical of the actor-friendly Romero, he coaxes improbably strong performances from his no-name cast, and his editing is first-rate. The only thing missing is a story that really grabs you. This is one of those movies I bust out every few years or so in hopes that I'll find something about it to love rather than merely like. No luck yet. Although fans of gaudy '70s polyester fashion will likely cream their bell bottoms. 5/10
Mandy, (2018)
Attachment 27419
Weird, slow and hypnotic - with a decent dose of violence. Good performances all around. Yep, I liked it. :2thumbs:
Mandy - 7/10
When A Stranger Calls (2006): 4/10 - My kids wanted to see it. Lame remake