Quote:
Originally Posted by Slayer
Yes, May is an amazing movie, definitely one of the best movies I've seen.
Printable View
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slayer
Yes, May is an amazing movie, definitely one of the best movies I've seen.
In the Mouth of Madness- JC is my favorite director and he did one hell of a job on this flick. 9/10
Son of Kong - A lame follow-up to the immortal King Kong but thankfully its short and the only entertainment is watching Lil' Kong take on a giant Grizzly Bear.
4 out of 10
Mighty Joe Young - A King Kong-ish like rip-off thats so good you almost forget that its a rip-off.
8 out of 10
Riding The Bullet. A bit predictible but that didn't ruin the movie that much. It was great. 7/10
Night Watch - didnt really enjoy this movie at all. Found the plot a little confusing and all over the place. Story didnt pull me in at all. And there was very little action or horror to speak of. No scares.
5/10
Desperate Souls earlier was a fun little low budget film better than i expected it would be 6/10.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0478856/
The Cave. Boring and lame, but the monsters were ok, 4/10.
I didn't like it :DQuote:
Originally Posted by Galerian
Undead, funny flick, I liked that guy with the three shotguns put together.
Cry Wolf. A little too cliché and predictible, but it was alright. 5/10
I just watched THE SHINING (1980), three times in a row.
Cry_Wolf also. I was pleasantly surprised and hope to see it again soon. But I agree that it was very predictable. 7/10
Prince of Darkness- fucking loved it, JC kicks so much ass 9/10
The Diary Of Ellen Rimbauer. Pretty good movie, was a little boring at times, but still worth the watch. Heard that it's a....prequel-thingy to Rose Red? Something like that. Haven't seen Rose Red yet though. 5/10
The Locals 4/10
Kinda disapointed with this movie, I thought it'd be better. The characters sucked and it was just too boring.
Yeah it is. However, Rose Red is one of the most disappointing mini series out there. Its still a fun watchm, but the ending isutter trash and parts of it are not that great either.Quote:
Originally Posted by Metapher
Night Of The Living Dead (1990) Almost impossible to get in this country but kudos to downloads.
Creep - 7/10
Nice gore scenes
Punk Rock Holocaust. Had a blast with this one, although it wasn't really what I was expecting...was actually better than I thought it would be. 7.5/10
Rose Red is an awesome movie... Scared the living hell out of me...
anyway,t he most recent I saw is SAW II (8.6/10) but, uh, besides that, I guess I saw some crappy old low-budget movie called Raptor (which was strangely about T-Rex's... figure that out...) and it gets a big fat 2.3/10 for some below avg. action scenes.
Dead Alive
Land of the Dead Unrated - Wow, I haven't seen this since it came to theaters...even better the 2nd time
Creep. Not very good.
Tried watching the Diary of Ellen Rimbauer twice, and fell asleep both times. I liked Rose Red, pretty good for a TV miniseries.Quote:
Originally Posted by Metapher
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 74 - 8.5/10 (I'm actually starting to get bored by this flick now, it was a 9/10 but now...it's not. *hides*
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 03 - 8/10 (Really enjoy this, but will never be better than the original).
Cry Wolf 7.5/10
I actually enjoyed it, wasn't expecting much so it turned out to be pretty decent. I think Fright did a good review on it.
Boo! - Not bad for a DTV flick, wasn't anything special but the effects were great considering the budget they had to work with.
Santa's slay - 7/10
Pretty funny movie with nice kills
Cursed 6/10
The movie fairly bad but not awful, definatly not horror.
Watched Wrong Turn. 8/10 Great little road trip gone wrong film. Worth a watch if you havent seen it yet.
Watched Chillers. Not a great film.
The Descent - 8.5/10 (Fucking awesome)
The Hitcher - 7/10
13th ghost (remake)
Demons Triligy.... The first two Demons and Demons 2 were great but the third just sucked ass.
Dracula (1931). Haven't seen this movie since I was really really young, couldn't remember that it was this good. 8/10
Wolf creek - 7/10
Movie was good with good a little brutal scenes
The hill have eyes
Still can't wait for the remake =)
Just got back from wolf creek. Might be a bit slow for some people, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
I also just watched Wolf Creek =P Had a good time and as Wax said, had some brutal scenes. And the Swedes in it was fun. 7.5/10
- i recently watched Cry_Wolf - don't waste your time - it's completely gay -so predictable
UNDEAD
Strange flick. Likeable for sure.
Deep Red- definitly Argento's best work to date, kinda slow in some parts but still fantastic. 9/10
Trauma- i was expecting something more but instead i got a pretty slow paced movie with a couple of cool scenes. 6/10
Castle Freak
How did you like castle freak?
I thought it was a 6/10 and worth a weekend rental if your bored :nod:
I also thought it was a 6/10
I got it for $5 so it was worth it
It was actually a lot better than I thought it would be
Frailty. Really awesome movie, but end was a bit predictable. 8.5/10
The Mangler: Reborn - 6/10
I think the first one was better
Agreed...Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoon
If I made a low budget horror film I wanted to be good i'd hire Gordon.
Scream 3
First was solid, second was good, but the third was just okay. I wish their was more to the killers reasons and from the way it played it seemed like their were two killers in the movie not one.
Scott Foley looked and sounds a lot like Chris O'Donnell
I ust finished watching the Phantasm series. The first 3 were cool. I really liked them. The 4th was poor.