:coolbeer:
Printable View
A Hole In My Heart 4/10
Yuk! Pretty sad movie but most of it was just gross.
The Marine 6/10
Beer League 6/10
Employee of the Month 6/10
Conner's War 6/10
Cocoon
Cocoon 2 : The Return
Harsh Times. Way over the top, but enjoyable
Crossroads 6.5/10 ......Steve Via is a bad mother fucker on guitar
Tick Tock
Uncovered
12 Monkeys
apocalypto. excellent movie.
got around to seeing Memento, liked it a lot.
Some William Gibson, a dash of Jesus Christ, descartes' perception of reality and the senses, commentary on drone like society and you've got the Matrix. Felt like watching it again.
Sure it's got a lot of borrowed elements, but it's still a good movie. I might actually try to watch the sequels sometime soon. even though they're universally considered shit.
Matrix Revolutions, what a steaming crock of shit. Neo reaches peace betweens humans and the AI droids that use them as fuel?
From what I took, humans could be free if they wanted to or stay in the now eden like matrix, though it was already stated it wouldn't last do to human nature.
Andy and Linda Wachowski royally fucked up. But I am sure they're swimming in huge vaults of money now so it doesn't matter.
T3: Rise of the Machines
I didn't think it was as bad as I've heard some people say it is, but it wasn't as good as the first two. Perhaps because Linda Hamilton was absent for this one. Still, the action scenes were top notch and their was some humorous parts, so I liked it.
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes 4/10
The Departed 10/10.
the movie not cartoon
Bandidas 6/10
Smokin' Aces
Entertaining script, great cast...another winner from Carnahan.
History of Violence
7/10
It's A Wonderful Life...my 12th time seeing this classic.
10/10 excellent holiday/thoughtful movie
Farce of the Penguins 7/10 stupid to watch but hilarious to listen to.
Slackers 7/10
Mr. and Mrs. Smith--still has good action and is funny, but not as good as the first time I saw it in theaters.
Running scared. Very exciting movie, at first I thought it was going to be all about style but it turned around and made for solid entertainment. Not sure how much replay value it will have after the first viewing.
National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1 6/10 some cheap laughs in it
Robin Hood Prince of Thieves. I like this film
Transporter 2. Live action cartoon that's about as believable as Bigfoot.
American Hollow: HBO Documentary
The Wraith
Marie Antoinette 8/10
More eye candy than anything but I enjoyed it.
Born Free (1966)
Cocoon: The Return
Watched Gladiator last night. I really like this film.
Four Brothers
Ghost Rider 7/10
Beerleague 7/10
Beerfest 7/10
Hollywood Land 6/10-I was disapointed by this one
Blow 8.5/10
Pi - 7/10
Good movie and all, but a little dissapointed.
Without a Paddle - 6/10, it had it's moments, it was nothing special though.
Reno 911: Miami
The movie was funny. If you like the show then you will enjoy it
Music and Lyrics, by the numbers chick flick, but hugh grant is hilarious in this movie.
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo - 8/10, love this flick, good stuff...shame the sequel was only average.
The Number 23
Started off fairly interesting but seemed to drag more and more as the film went on. A rather unsatisfying and forgettable ending as well.
Grandma's Boy 7/10 has some good parts.
The number 23
I thought it was alright. even though it was pretty slow it still kept me interested. jim carrey's performance was very good as expected.
slc punk 9/10 i love this flick
What About Bob? ....excellent comedy.....Bill Murray is funny as hell.....8/10
Batman Begins 9/10