Better suited for a TCM ranking thread, but I'll post my TCM ranking:
Remake
The Beginning
Leatherface: TCM3
Original
TCM2
TCM 2013
The Next Generation
Printable View
Better suited for a TCM ranking thread, but I'll post my TCM ranking:
Remake
The Beginning
Leatherface: TCM3
Original
TCM2
TCM 2013
The Next Generation
There's also The Fly films, consisting of the original three as well as the 80s remake and it's sequel. I definitely prefer the remake and find it's sequel underrated as well, both have great creature designs and effects.
Ahh the Brundel Fly. I love these flicks. My favorite part is when he regurgitates on that guys hand, also when Geena Davis births a maggot ala dream sequence :2thumbs:
I like pretty much all of the scenes of MartinFly in The Fly II, especially when he spits out that huge gout of corrosive liquid all over the guard's face making it completely slough off.
I remembered the Warlock films. I never saw the third but I've seen the first two and liked them both. The Warlock is a kick-ass villain and one I'm kinda disappointed we never saw more of.
The original The Fly and The Fly II and the remakes are all great. Curse of the Fly sounds like shit.
But check out the originals as well, if you like 50s horror films, they are pretty good.
Martinfly is an awesome creature, I love the effects, the design and the scenes of rampage through the base.
:2thumbs: Warlock I & II are awesome.
Julian Sand's Barefoot getting Cast Iron Nails from the 16or1700's nailed into hisfoot prints:yes: I think Warlock 3 has Ashley Lawrence from HellRaiser in it .
My favorite F13 film is part 3
I don't remember if I mentioned the Ginger Snaps movies before in the thread. I've only seen the first and liked it a lot.
The first one is definitely the best one although i like the second one alot too
I'll see the other two movies at some point. I always give every entry in a series a fair shake.
The third one is different,reminds me of Ravenous but with werewolves
Cat People (1942) and its 1982 remake are good.. haven't seen the sequel to the original, The Curse of the Cat People (1944), though..
I remembered From Dusk Till Dawn. Only seen the original, which is still an awesome movie. Never seen the sequels, which seem to not be very well-received.
Friday the 13th Part 6
Halloween 4: The return of michael myers, texas chainsaw massacre 2, childs play 2, scream 3, urban legends, phantasm 3, Hellbound: Hellraiser 2
Child's Play 2 is one I always go back and forth on. I give a slight edge to the first overall but on some days I probably enjoy 2 a little more.