The next Jurassic film has been described as a Horror film with dinosaurs, which definitely has my interest.
Printable View
The next Jurassic film has been described as a Horror film with dinosaurs, which definitely has my interest.
I still havent seen the chris pratt one
You may enjoy it. I found it boring barring the end sequence.
The second one has grown on me a lot over the years. Not nearly as good as the original, but still way better than 3 and 4 combined. Though not without some serious problems, like the dumb gymnastics scene.
I only liked the first one.
I think the second was entertaining, but definitely a sizable drop-off in quality from the first. I'm hopeful the upcoming fifth one will be better.
After seeing the trailer for the newest Jurassic film, holy shit, I'm sold. The trailer is better than the third and fourth ones combined. Definitely getting more of a Horror vibe from it as well.
Having recently seen Book Of Shadows, I think the best of the BW movies is probably the one from last year, which IMO doesn't say much. I find none of them are particularly good. Not bad but so forgettable. I really like the actual lore and legend of the Blair Witch (the fake documentary about her is great), but I find the movies so far to be sub-par.
I agree. The new Blair Witch was a lot better and more interesting than the previous ones.
But that's not saying much!
In the Halloween series I love the first one, but the way Michael looks and acts in H6 is one of my favorites. The mask in H6 is one thing, but he's just downright brutal in H6.
H2 probably has the creepiest setting out of them all since it takes place in a Hospital. I just don't like the mask and Dick Warlock playing Myers. He's too skinny and slow, plus the hair and mask looks retarded. It's suppose to take place in the same night as the first movie, so changing up the mask that much always irritated me. Lol.
H20 overall was good, but the guy playing Michael Myers sucked. Plus, the mask was terrible.
Josh Hartnett, Jamie Lee Curtis, and LL Cool J saved that movie though.
I think this series has potential but so far it's been wasted among three very medicore films. I know how many people hate remakes, but I honestly wouldn't mind seeing Blair Witch remade. Do it similar to District 9 with fake documentary footage edited in to a more traditionally-structured movie.
What would your favorite movie per series in my original post be?
Insidious: The Last Key is out next weekend. I've enjoyed the series so far and was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed the third film, which ended up being my favorite. Let's see how this one stacks up.
The new Insidious was pretty good but Chapter 3 is still my favorite. This newest one might be my second favorite though after another watch or two. I've enjoyed the series since the beginning and am definitely down with a fifth movie.
Back on the subject of the Jurassic series, going by the newest trailer for the upcoming new one it definitely looks to be far more Horror-like than the prior ones. I just hope it isn't a mindless monster movie like the last two were, they lost that feeling of wonder the first two had.
Spoiler...Not liking how another hybrid is going to be in the new one, either.
Hatchet is another I remembered. I recently blind bought the third and fourth movies. I've only seen the first two so far. I remember finding the first one meh and thinking the second was much better. It'd be good to binge all four sometime soon. I hope 3 and 4 are as good as the second one was, at least.
Bit of an updated list from before:
Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter
Halloween - 1978 Original
A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare
Saw - Saw II
Scream - Original
Evil Dead - Evil Dead II
Phantasm - Phantasm II
Alien - Aliens
Predator - Predator 2
Hellraiser - Original
Child's Play - Original
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake
Final Destination - Original
Insidious - Chapter 3
The Conjuring - The Conjuring 2
The Purge - Anarchy
Paranormal Activity - Original
Hannibal Lecter - The Silence Of The Lambs
Puppet Master - Puppet Master 4
Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2
Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985)
Return Of The Living Dead - Part II
Poltergeist - Poltergeist II
Jaws - Original
Cube - Original
Tremors - Original
Leprechaun - Original
Blade - Blade II
Wishmaster - Original
Warlock - Undecided between either of the first two
Amityville - Only seen the original, remake and It's About Time
Resident Evil - Seen the first two, need to see the rest to make fair judgment
All IMO, of course:
Friday The 13th - I'm not a huge fan of the series, but there are entries I enjoy -- the best being part 4, which I consider a top-notch slasher in general.
A Nightmare On Elm Street - I love the first three pretty much equally. No thank you to all the others.
Halloween - The original, by a country mile. But I have a big soft spot for part 4, and think H2O is underrated. And I think Halloween III gets a bad rap.
Saw - The first. I gave up on this series after the horrid part 3.
Scream - The first. Best in the series; still one of the best mainstream genre flicks of the '90s, IMO. Scream 2 was better than I expected, but the series went straight downhill after that.
Phantasm - Didn't care much for any of them, though I thought part 2 had its moments.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Original, but I'm a bigger fan of part 2 than most.
Child's Play - Original, which I thought was a clever slasher. Didn't like any of the sequels, though, and didn't even bother with the most recent.
Hellraiser - Part 2. It was everything I was expecting the first to be, but wasn't. I haven't seen any past part 4 though.
Puppet Master - The first, which I think is under-appreciated. The second had its moments. Quit after part 4.
Final Destination - Part 2. But I've only seen the first 3.
Alien - The original, by far.
Predator - Same as above.
Insidious - I've only seen part 1. I liked it.
The Conjuring - Didn't like either of the two I saw.
The Purge - Haven't seen any.
Paranormal Activity - Watched the first three, didn't like any of them.
Hannibal Lecter - The Silence Of The Lambs. Still a terrifying movie, nearly thirty years later.
Maniac Cop - The first, mostly for nostalgic reasons. Though I'm the first to admit part 2 is technically the superior film.
Romero's Living Dead - Dawn of the Dead. My all-time favorite movie regardless of genre. I used to use this movie as a test when dating someone. At some point I'd show her the movie; if the didn't like it, I knew it wasn't meant to be. Not even kidding!
Return Of The Living Dead - The first, which has a permanent spot on my Top 10 list. Part 2 had its moments. The rest, pffft.
Poltergeist - Saw the first three, didn't like any of them. Don't even know if there've been any more.
Jaws - Didn't like any of them. Yeah, I said it, I don't like Jaws. I think it's a tedious bore, and that Robert Shaw wasted a great performance on a crap movie.
Cube - The first.
Tremors - The first.
Leprechaun - Not a single one of them.
Blade - part 2. Del Toro is the shit.
Wishmaster - Original. Saw it opening weekend, thought it was a fun, brainless b-movie. Didn't care for the two sequels I saw.
Warlock - The first.
Amityville - None, and the remake was no better.
Resident Evil - Part 3, though that's not saying much. IMO picking the best of this series is like picking the least stinky turd.
A couple more series:
The Evil Dead - ED2, but IMO you can't go wrong with any of 'em. Though I loathed the remake, and lost interest in Ash vs Evil Dead early on.
Psycho - The original, of course, though I think each of the sequels are very much worth the time as well, especially part 3.
The Omen - The original. Part 2 was a fun splatter flick. Part 3 was a bore. The remake was unnecessary and unremarkable.
Blair Witch - The original, which I consider one of the best pure horror movies of the last 30 years. I've never made it all the way through part 2, and doubt I'll ever bother with the most recent.
The Exorcist - The original, which is another of my permanent Top 10 movies. Part 2 was garbage. Part 3 was surprisingly good. Dominion and The Beginning were duds, IMO.
That reminds me how I've yet to see any of The Omen films and my only exposure to Psycho has been the fourth one and Bates Motel. I definitely got to remedy that.
The Hills Have Eyes is another. Of the ones I've seen I only really like the 1977 original. The 1985 sequel to the original is pretty terrible and I didn't like the remake at all. Not seen the remake's sequel.