Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) going back through the series. This one didn't hold up as well as the others. It's not bad, just not as good as I remember.
Type: Posts; User: Primetimeloser
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) going back through the series. This one didn't hold up as well as the others. It's not bad, just not as good as I remember.
Community
Terror Firmer
On the second episode and digging it so far. Though I could do with less dead cat.
Went into this hearing it called a "love letter to giallo." Think that helped set my expectations since I went in wanting a pretty film without much/a nonsensical plot and that's what I got.
The Suicide Squad - Didn't doubt Gunn just didn't expect to love it that much.
Yeah that stack is all old DVDs we got signed. Felissa Rose seemed super excited to see it. Halloween 3 was obviously for Tom Atkins ;)
The first picture is all stuff we want to check out before deciding. The last picture is all stuff we are getting rid of. Only the middle picture are keeps so feel free to call dibs if ya want.
One of the vendors didn't want to take VHS home so we got about 3 boxes worth:
27702
27703
27704
Scares That Care haul:
27700
27701
Critters 1-4* - Apparently I had seen the first film before but didn't remember shit about it until towards the end. With that being said I enjoyed the other 3 for the campy silliness they were.
...
Not sure if anyone was a fan of the first 2 but the trailer for 3 just hit and I am super excited :dance4:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PrDaL9CmCqA
Evilspeak 1981) - still cannot do that one scene...you all know which one...
Shark Encounters of the Third Kind (2020)* - for a bad cgi shark movie this delivered what was promised.
Shocking...
Crazy Samurai 400 vs 1 - really impressive all things considered
Black Metal Veins - well that was as bleak as expected
Hearing nothing but love for this which is making me even more curious.
We've been watching it for the first time as well. Our Maryland cards were going to be rvoked if we didn't. So far really digging it.
Cruel Summer
Castlevania
Eden Log (2007)* Prime - It was well shot and acted. Dialog was pretty minimal and the cast were all able to hold the screen with little to no issue. It also has really pretty set pieces.
...
Next year I might just need to make another 365 days of horror post to track a touch easier and avoid these dumps:
Banana Motherfucker (2011) Disc - This has become a staple watch anytime someone...
A bunch of Unearthed was on sale through MVD. Really excited:
27685
27686
Deadbeat at Dawn (1988) Disc
Maniac Cop (1988) Shudder
Banana Motherfucker (2011) Disc
Maniac Cop 2 (1990) Shudder
Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993) Shudder
Re-Animator (1985) Disc - Another awesome Arrow release.
#SCREAMERS (2016)* Tubi - For a movie called Screamers, up until the last 20 minutes, there were surprisingly few screamers. They also...
Mandy (2018) Shudder - watched this before but had serious audio issues. Apparently that’s just how it is and threw closed captioning on. Enjoyed it a lot more this time around.
Dead & Buried...
Edge of the Axe aka A Beira do Machado (1988) Disc - fun kills, neat mask, and an interesting ending. But 90% of the movie is dialogue heavy and painfully slow for the payoff.
Shrunken Heads...
Hit up Tetro Video and got:
Cannibal
Snuff 102
House of Flesh Mannequins
Doll Syndrome
Torment