They're both fine additions to the vampire film cannon, but I prefer Fright Night. There have been times when I've literally watched it 3 times in a row. Can't do that with The Lost Boys.
Type: Posts; User: Mr.Creeper
They're both fine additions to the vampire film cannon, but I prefer Fright Night. There have been times when I've literally watched it 3 times in a row. Can't do that with The Lost Boys.
Such a boring and aggravating film...
At least there's word that the script is decent. That's a bit of relief in itself, cause we all know that the script is where most film faulter. Nispel did a pretty good job with the TCM redux, so...
A script review has been posted here. It's pretty positive, too.
I'm gonna have to say The Final Chapter, closely followed by Part 2, then the third.
The Invasion - 7/10 - Like Ferrara's version was when released in early '94, this modern-day retelling of Jack Finney's classic sci-fi/horror hybrid story is receiving a whole lot of unfair bashings...
Saw IV - 6/10 - The first big let-down of the franchise. Fails to illicit the intensity and cringe-factor of previous installments, all in part due to the sloppy, uninspired screenplay, from the...
The Running Man -- 7/10 -- FUN stuff!!! One of Arnold's most underrated 80's outings. I wouldn't be surprised if they remade this without all of the cheese. :)
Mountaintop Motel Massacre -- 2/10 -- A tepid bore that tries too hard to channel the atmosphere of Hooper's Chainsaw Massacre.
Rob Zombie's Halloween: Unrated Director's Cut - 7/10 - a vast improvement over the shoddy, sloppily edited theatrical cut. Though it still suffers from a lackluster "copyright infringed" third act,...
It takes a couple of viewings for the film to work its maximum magic.
I'm a big fan of Rosenthal's sequel. It contrasts nicely with the original and serves as a respectable finale to the mayhem that Carpenter and Hill created (if only the series would have stopped...
This film BORED me to death.
So, how is this film? It looks pretty fun. Might pick up the DVD...
Catacombs - 2/10 - Sheesh! No wonder Lionsgate has refused a US theatrical release for this picture for the last two years. It's a total stinker. Tedious. Tepid. And outright bedraggled. Victoria,...
Lump it. SO sick of J-horror!
Angel Heart
Like it...
Prophecy ('79)
Like it!
Someone's Watching Me
Lump it!
Breeders
Black Book - 7/10
Not to mention one TERRIBLE actress. I can usually look past hollow performances, but hers was just painfully dull.
HOSTEL II - 4/10 - A stale, uninspired rehash of the first, minus the ample supply of boobage, strategic sequences of grue and in-your-face torture. Tasteless. Repetitive. And damn near ridiculous....
Cutthroat Island - 5/10 - Before Johnny Depp sailed the seas in Pirates of the Caribbean, Renny Harlin directed this pirates themed box-office disaster that bankrupted Carolco Pictures. Non-stop...
Dinner-plates...
The Hitcher '07 - 6/10 - Pointless remake #1,001 that manages to be somewhat exciting, despite basically being a scene by scene remake of the 1986 original. Sophia Bush's photogenic legs and Sean...