Part of me still wants to see a sixth film happen just to better end the series, though it sadly wouldn't be the same without Angus.
Type: Posts; User: Cyber Jigsaw
Part of me still wants to see a sixth film happen just to better end the series, though it sadly wouldn't be the same without Angus.
Just rewatched these again pretty recently and my ranking (2 1 4 3 5) still stands. The series retains consistantly strong quality until 5, which ends it on such a poor note. The effort was there but...
This ranking and sentiment still stands. Hard not to feel gypped by Ravager all this time later. Nearly 20 years of waiting for that.
Hard to believe this was started 10 years ago. How time has flown.
Bringing this back with a slightly updated list from what I originally posted:
Halloween - 1978 Original
Friday The 13th - Friday The 13th: The Final Chapter
A Nightmare On Elm Street - New...
After going through the first three Hellraiser movies as part of my Halloween Horror viewing this past October, I think Hellraiser III might actually be my favorite one. Not a popular opinion I'm...
The new Halloween was awesome and one of my favorites of the series, but Carpenter's original will always easily be the best to me.
Long time since this was last active.
My ranking with Ravager included:
2
1
4
3
5
That's a shame. His voice is without a doubt one of the most chilling and powerful in Horror, and I can only imagine how much more of an impact it had in that setting.
How could I forget Candyman. May have brought it up before. The first two are some of my favorite Horror movies and I actually often can't decide which I like better. Not seen the third one which...
Mentioned Jurassic Park before. Not sure if the series counts as Horror although in a way I consider it Horror-y. The upcoming Fallen Kingdom definitely seems to be emphasizing the Horror/monster...
I remember not liking the remake at all but it's been so long since I last watched it that perhaps I should give it a new day in court.
The Hills Have Eyes is another. Of the ones I've seen I only really like the 1977 original. The 1985 sequel to the original is pretty terrible and I didn't like the remake at all. Not seen the...
That reminds me how I've yet to see any of The Omen films and my only exposure to Psycho has been the fourth one and Bates Motel. I definitely got to remedy that.
Bit of an updated list from before:
Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter
Halloween - 1978 Original
A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare
Saw - Saw II
Scream - Original
Evil Dead - Evil...
Hatchet is another I remembered. I recently blind bought the third and fourth movies. I've only seen the first two so far. I remember finding the first one meh and thinking the second was much...
Back on the subject of the Jurassic series, going by the newest trailer for the upcoming new one it definitely looks to be far more Horror-like than the prior ones. I just hope it isn't a mindless...
The new Insidious was pretty good but Chapter 3 is still my favorite. This newest one might be my second favorite though after another watch or two. I've enjoyed the series since the beginning and am...
Insidious: The Last Key is out next weekend. I've enjoyed the series so far and was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed the third film, which ended up being my favorite. Let's see how this one...
I think this series has potential but so far it's been wasted among three very medicore films. I know how many people hate remakes, but I honestly wouldn't mind seeing Blair Witch remade. Do it...
Having recently seen Book Of Shadows, I think the best of the BW movies is probably the one from last year, which IMO doesn't say much. I find none of them are particularly good. Not bad but so...
After seeing the trailer for the newest Jurassic film, holy shit, I'm sold. The trailer is better than the third and fourth ones combined. Definitely getting more of a Horror vibe from it as well.
I think the second was entertaining, but definitely a sizable drop-off in quality from the first. I'm hopeful the upcoming fifth one will be better.
You may enjoy it. I found it boring barring the end sequence.
The second one has grown on me a lot over the years. Not nearly as good as the original, but still way better than 3 and 4 combined....
IMO it wasn't very good, barring the awesome end sequence. Jurassic is definitely a series where they get weaker as they go along. First two are good, while the last two are movies I can easily live...