I Spit On Your Grave: Deja Vu. Oh, dear. If this movie had been at least an hour shorter, it might've been at least somewhat tolerable, but 2.5 hours long for this? The original film was about as...
Type: Posts; User: meezookeewee
I Spit On Your Grave: Deja Vu. Oh, dear. If this movie had been at least an hour shorter, it might've been at least somewhat tolerable, but 2.5 hours long for this? The original film was about as...
Best horror actor? Wow, that's a tough one. Like everyone here, I've got several actors: Billy Drago plays some rather creepy characters. Tony Todd of course, Robert Englund, Tobin Bell, Lance...
Best:
Conan The Barbarian: I actually really liked this one.
The Thing: While it doesn't hold a candle to John Carpenter's film, I thought it was a solid film with good performances all around....
Hellraiser: Revelations. This movie does NOT deserve the title of Hellraiser. It's NOT a Hellraiser movie.
Fistful of Dollars: 10/10
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly: 15/10
Unforgiven: 10/10.
Been on a Clint Eastwood streak lately.
If it was anyone else but Ridley Scott directing, I would've been worried. But since he's the one that's directing, this movie is going to be fucking awesome.
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy:
Fellowship of the Ring: 10/10
The Two Towers: 9.5/10
The Return of the King: 11/10
Been playing Skyrim ever since it came out. That's why I haven't been around much. Fucking awesome game. According to Steam, I've logged almost 130 hours into the game so far. I just started over...
Tombstone: 10/10
Conan The Barbarian(2011): 9/10. The more I watch, the more I like it. While the original film is a classic, beyond the shadow of a doubt, I like the portrayal of Conan in this movie a little bit...
Mortal Kombat Legacy.
Hellraiser: Revelations - 0/10. Stay the fuck away from this one. This is NOT a Hellraiser movie. It has no right to that title.
A Serbian Film is as far as I'll go when it comes to extreme horror, and even then I prefer the American release. I don't regret seeing the uncut version, but some of it was a little too much for me...
Conan The Barbarian(1982): 10/10. As much as I like the new flick, it doesn't hold a candle to the original Schwarzenegger film.
DeepStar Six: 8/10.
Saving Private Ryan: 10/10
Goldeneye: 9/10
Fast Five: 9/10
Just beat BioShock 2. Not as good as the first game, but it's still a hell of a lot of fun.
Bought BioShock 2 for 5 bucks over the weekend, been playing that. I love the BioShock games.
Roll Me Away - Bob Seger and The Silver Bullet Band
John Carpenter's The Thing.
Honestly, I couldn't really get into it. Great gore and Rutger Hauer is always awesome, but the movie didn't click for me. I really like movies like this too. Strange. I may have to give it...
I'd say A Serbian Film is worth watching at least once. As I said, the pedophilia factor in that movie has been dialed back in the American release; it's more implied than actually shown, which...
I typically don't draw the line anywhere when it comes to horror movies. The only movie that actually made me question that philosophy was A Serbian Film. That was by far the most brutal and fucked...