I have kept a few of my older and rarer vhs tapes, ones with great box art and ones that will never see a dvd release ( for example Bloody New Year which has an awesome embossed cover), there is...
Type: Posts; User: asteroid
I have kept a few of my older and rarer vhs tapes, ones with great box art and ones that will never see a dvd release ( for example Bloody New Year which has an awesome embossed cover), there is...
Technically Pieces is a terrible film, but I adore it, its batshit!
I know what you mean, but the trombone scene is pretty twisted and the sack mask is creepy and obviously the inspiration for Jason in Friday Part 2, and also it was a made for TV movie so the gore is...
The Girls Rebel Force Of Competitive Swimmers
Best.Film.Ever.!
Silent Rage, The Blind Dead Series, The Demon, Evil Dead Trap, Curtains, Bloody New Year, Witchfinder General, The Untold Story, Dr Lamb, The House With Laughing Windows, The Last Horror Movie,...
It's ok, nothing great, its a mix of comedy and horror, not overly gory if memory serves, worth watching as its kind of got historical importance for the genre, last i heard the remake was shelved...
I wouldnt say they are too much for me, and I can appreciate the artistic merit of some aspects of gialli, its more that i dont see that level of sexualized violence as entertainment
Not seen many gialli, only New York Ripper, Tenebare and A Cat in the brain, they seem abit too mysoginistic and bleak for my tastes. A cat in the brain although hated by most fans of the genre has...
Surely Giant Snake films are in the running for worst sub genre.
This is a pretty subjective topic so the films that scared me most are the ones I saw when I was young and unjaded by horror films, so i was terrified by ANOES, Friday 13th, Halloween, The Shining...
I do not like Giant Snake films :tiphat:
I thought this was good, reminded me of the work of Nigel Kneale and written by Dan o Bannon who cowrote Aliens and Return of the Living Dead.
Bay of Blood is one of the archetypes most definitely.
Looks good, i heard there might be a supernatural slant to the show this season i hope not.
Dexter is one of the few tv shows i will watch, that Lost and flight of the conchords.
I used to...
I dont really like ghost stories either but these are a few that crepped me out:
Ringu
Ju-On
R-Point
Session 9
The Shining
HUnters Blood rocks!:bigthumbup:
I thought the sack mask he wore was quite sinister as it is in The Town That Dreaded Sundown.
I like Madman too, pretty tame but still atmospheric.
Body Count is ok, directed by Lamberto Bava, more of a second teir slasher, same with slumber party massacre.
I liked Undead, it wasnt scary but it was a good laugh.
I think Halloween 2 is a more spohisticated horror flick, so i'll go with that, but i do love friday 2 as well, tough decision:oogle:
Turning the MPAA around is a tough job, not like them to see sense, a very eloquent arguement.
After all the fuss everyone made about Flower of Flesh and Blood i didnt think it was that gory or gruelling, i suppose if you saw it back in 85 then you might have been a bit freaked out by it.
Nutbag and Murder Set Pieces - Awful, empty, deluded, cheap, mysoginistic, misanthropic, bullshit wastes of time.
Exorcist 3 rocks
For some reason when I think of 90's horror, i do think think that it was a poor decade for horror, but when you actually list the films, alot of them are really rather ace. Maybe its looking back at...