0
Thumbs Up |
Received: 266 Given: 101 |
The Undertaker and His Pals (1967), about an undertaker in murderous cahoots with a pair of restaurant owners who, disguised as motorcyclists, abduct and murder women, then serve them up as specials of the day (one running joke is that the specials are named after the victims; for instance, a woman named Mrs. Poultry is served up as "breast of chicken" -- ba dum bum).
I first read about this flick in John McCarthy's "The Official Splatter Movie Guide" way back in the late '80s, but have only just now got around to checking it out. I should have watched it earlier and got it over with, as this is little more than a poorly concocted attempt at a Hershel Gordon Lewis-type splatter comedy that misses by a mile on both counts. Amateurish and ineffective in nearly every way, the only genuine laugh occurs in the first 5 minutes; the remaining 58 are little more than a painfully unfunny endurance test. At least it's short (though it doesn't at all feel like it). 1/10
Thumbs Up |
Received: 276 Given: 706 |
I Miss You, Hugs and Kisses
Mountain of the Cannibal God
Mardi Gras Massacre
The Killer Nun
Downrange
* First time watch
365 Days of Horror 2020-2021 https://boxd.it/97ywm
Thumbs Up |
Received: 266 Given: 101 |
I'd wager most fans wouldn't consider this among Argento's best, but I love it. Despite having one of Argento's least coherent narratives, and despite some conspicuous gaffes (for example, it's almost impossible NOT to see the animal wrangler's hands throwing cats into frame at one point) there's just something about it, a kind of nightmare logic, that, combined with its visual design and Argento's contrasting themes of fire and water, I find completely absorbing. There's definitely a lot more going on in this flick than folks tend to give it credit for, I think.
Anyway...
Most recent horror movie I just watched: Streets of Death (1987), an SOV obscurity about a pair of detectives on the hunt for a killer or prostitutes. I'd only seen this once before, many years ago, and despite my soft spot for circa 80s-90s SOV flicks, I didn't think much of it. This re-watch didn't change anything. 2/10
Thumbs Up |
Received: 152 Given: 75 |
Hell House LLC- 8/10. Was surprised at how well this one was done. There were some issues with it, but it definitely got a bit creepy at times.
As Above, So Below- 5/10. Was just okay. I suppose worth the $4 I got it for at Walmart, but just barely.
Ghostwatch- 9/10. Loved this one. Wish I could have experienced it back when it was aired, largely unknown that it was a fake news broadcast. And even outside of that fun origin for it, it was a damn good movie.
Downrange- 4/10. The gore was pretty good. The story was okay. Everything else was boring.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 95 Given: 74 |
Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 8.5/10
Kinski!!!
Thumbs Up |
Received: 276 Given: 706 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 268 Given: 355 |
Evil Dead Trilogy
Martyrs
I can feel your blood
dripping on my skin
I can taste your flesh
All I need is death.