0
I review horror movies daily on my blog along with tons of pics, articles, lists, and (hopefully) interviews, so I thought I would add reviews on here as well for anyone thats interested. Visit my blog for backlogged reviews and more!
http://i-like-horror-movies.blogspot.com/
Most recent additions:
She-Devils on Wheels (1968): I had to start fast forwarding through this one 15m in.. Terrible Exploitation flick about a group of biker chicks that street race then bone dudes. Theres a fight at one point, but the majority of the movie is mindless filler that cant possibly have an audience. Theres no nudity before you ask Exploitation fans, just handfuls of boring and stupid. Avoid. 2/10.
Cannibal Apocalypse (1980): A strange hybrid of cannibal and post-DotD zombie action, with John Saxon starring as a Vietnam Vet that has been infected with a transferable virus that causes flesh eating tendencies. He and a group of Vets return to Atlanta and seige the city on a murderous rampage. Considerably less gory and sensational than Holocaust, but with an equal amount of striking social commentary on America's discarded Vets exacting their revenge on society. Shot well, acted well, but it is a strange flick that cant easily be categorized. I prefer Holocaust, Mountain, and Ferox to this one, but it is still a solid entry. Recommended to Italian fans for sure! 7/10.
The Being (1983): Stupid. Terrible. Awesome. Easily one of the best and worst flicks I have seen in a while, a completely cheesy throwback monster movie from the 80s. Tons of goo and blood, cheap monster effects, a rubber costume, but damn if it isnt entertaining as hell. A mutant monster terrorizes Idaho, while the city neglects to do anything for fear of the impact it will have on the potato industry. The cover art alone is fantastic, this is a must see for fans of The Thing and classic scifi/horror! 7/10.
Invaders from Mars (1986): Much like the neighboring Lifeforce, this Tobe Hooper offering has better creatures and effects than it does acting or plot. A small town falls prey to a hostile alien colonization, and its up to one boy to stop them! Seems fun, but the pacing drags and the characters are all pretty annoying. Karen Black particularly stands out with outrageous overacting in this one. The aliens are pretty cool, but dont excuse the rest of the film. For a cheesy alien romp thats safe for family fun its worth a go. 6/10.
Axe (1974): Three criminals pick the wrong farm to hold up in as a disconnected young girl dispatches them one by one! Subtle grindhouse flick that looks and feels much like LHotL, made on a shoestring budget with no name actors and few sets. The gore is shot tastefully in cutaways, but there is still plenty of the red stuff. At just over an hour, the film is short but concise, and is more effective that way with less filler. Its Reservoir Dogs meets Lizzie Borden, recommended! 7/10.
The Boogens (1981): Sets up for a decent monster flick, but doesnt ever break out into anything above average. A mining crew unleashes some ghoulish beasts when they attempt to reopen a mine, with deadly results! The build, acting, and scares are all done fairly well, but they boil into an anti-climatic end with a cheap rubber whatsit that fails to impress. Worth a shot for a little blood, a little gore, and a little monster action. 7/10.
Strange Invaders (1983): Good throwback to 50s scifi horror, where a husband attempts to locate his wife who has returned to her home town, one whose occupants vanished mysteriously and were replaced by aliens! The makeup and practical effects are fantastic, and the film creates a beautiful nostalgia of 50s film. The trouble is the pacing, as the film slows to a crawl at times. Look for Nancy Allen and Paul LeMat in leading roles. Recommended for popcorn scifi fun! 7/10.
New York Ripper (1982): Trashy Fulci giallo that is far from his best. Im the only person I know that doesnt like this flick, but after two viewings nothing has changed. There is a little gore, including a nipple and eyeball razor slice, but overall this falls disasterously short of the other giallo and slasher entries of the time. To top it off, the killer talks like a duck the entire movie. I dont know who convinced him this would be a clever gimmick, since it only goes from annoying to more annoying. Recommended only for giallo completists. Rating: 6/10.