0
Thumbs Up |
Received: 276 Given: 706 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 276 Given: 706 |
* First time watch
365 Days of Horror 2020-2021 https://boxd.it/97ywm
Thumbs Up |
Received: 41 Given: 0 |
Best: Fright Night.
Middle Ground: Red State
Worst: Scream 4 (so disappointing.) Kidnapped.
Last Flick Seen: WolfCop - 5/10 The Quiet Ones - 2/10 Starry Eyes - 6/10
Midnight Movie Gay - http://midnightmoviegay.wordpress.com
Instagram: MidnightMovieGay
Thumbs Up |
Received: 24 Given: 0 |
Best this year was Attack The Block (one of the best in a very long time). I also really liked Tucker and Dale versus Evil. That one came out December of last year techinically, but pretty much noone saw it in 2010 unless they downloaded it. I liked Scream 4 myself, cheesy goodness. Troll Hunter was entertaining except for that cliche "found footage" ending thats getting really old really fast. Insidious was great but had a stupid ending. Hobo With a Shotgun was great. Just watched I Saw The Devil a few days ago. Good Flick.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 570 Given: 1,294 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 276 Given: 706 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 547 Given: 210 |
Best overall for me was Attack the Block, by a wide margin.
Bunched up in the "liked" list are:
Troll Hunter
Insidious
Stakeland
Yellow Brick Road
Tucker And Dale
The absolute worst: Vanishing On 7th Street
The tranquility of night hides many malevolent things taking place under a stunning, mysterious sky pocked with precious gems of light. -GP
Published writer in Fantastic Horror, Volumes 1,2, and 5. Currently working on my first two novels!
Thumbs Up |
Received: 24 Given: 50 |
'I Saw The Devil' is brilliant Korean Horror/Thriller, loved this one. Have to watch it again soon
Thumbs Up |
Received: 8 Given: 4 |
Haven't seen them yet, but how about "don't be afraid of the dark" and FD5.
" A little GORE never hurts anyone"
Thumbs Up |
Received: 0 Given: 0 |
Best:
Conan The Barbarian: I actually really liked this one.
The Thing: While it doesn't hold a candle to John Carpenter's film, I thought it was a solid film with good performances all around.
A Serbian Film: I know this film was released a while back, but it hit the States in September this year, so I'm counting it here. I have to give these fellas credit for having the balls to make a movie like this. It's slickly produced with some really good acting and extremely intense scenes.
Worst:
Hellraiser: Revelations. Sorry, no competition here. This is easily the shittiest movie I've seen this year. This movie should've been called, Shitraiser, since that's all it seemed to raise. Doug Bradley was wise to pass on this............film, if you can call it that. Horrendous acting, except for Stephen Brand, Pinhead was a joke and the guy who played him....well...the less said, the better.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 570 Given: 1,294 |
Last edited by DMHead777; 12-28-2011 at 12:05 AM.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 727 Given: 363 |
Didn't see too many new movies this year...
Best:
Troll Hunter
Hobo w/ shotgun
Thumbs Up |
Received: 4 Given: 3 |
"In Heaven, Everything is Fine" ~ Eraserhead
~ Let The Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in)
My Collection!
Be My Netflix Friend:
http://www.netflix.com/BeMyFriend/P9vLvHRtq4eIQLWoXbtg