0
Thumbs Up |
Received: 134 Given: 433 |
LOL, me too! Horror film anyway (not too long before this my dad took me to Outland). It was the first R-rated movie I saw in the theatre without any parents. I went with a group of friends from school and a forged note from my Dad saying it was okay. I got into this and the first Nightmare on Elm Street that way.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 547 Given: 210 |
Friday The 13th: 4 The Final Chapter
A Nightmare On Elm Street: Original
Halloween: Halloween 6
Saw: Original
Scream: Original
Phantasm: 2
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: Original
Child's Play: Original
Hellraiser: Hell On Earth
Puppet Master: None, this series is terrible.
Final Destination: 2
Alien: Aliens
Predator: Original
Romero's Living Dead: Dawn
My favorite sequel that easily surpasses the original and one bad-ass movie...Blade 2. Del Toro
The tranquility of night hides many malevolent things taking place under a stunning, mysterious sky pocked with precious gems of light. -GP
Published writer in Fantastic Horror, Volumes 1,2, and 5. Currently working on my first two novels!
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
I thought I was the only one who loved Hell On Earth It's honestly my favorite Hellraiser sequel.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
Some more series I thought of:
Tremors - Original.
I Know What You Did Last Summer - Original
Paranormal Activity - Original
Poltergeist - Part II
The Thing - 1982 Remake
The Blob - 1988 Remake
Thumbs Up |
Received: 0 Given: 0 |
This may sound lame. But, I might have to say the "Twilight Saga" for some reason.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
Forgot about Cat's Eye with anthologies. General is easily my favorite segment from that movie.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
I haven't seen Cat's Eye in years but I've always loved watching it whenever it was on cable. I was always like a kid in a candy store when General would finally come on.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
Some other picks of mine:
Leprechaun - Original
Jaws - Original
Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985)
Return Of The Living Dead - Part II
Last edited by Cyber Jigsaw; 08-10-2012 at 07:47 PM.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
Also what about the Universal and Hammer films? There's tons to choose from from those.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 0 Given: 0 |
My picks:
Friday The 13th Part 2
A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Saw 2
Scream 2
Phantasm II
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2
Bride Of Chucky
Hellbound: Hellraiser II
Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge
Final Destination 2
Aliens
Predator 2
Day Of The Dead
Amityville II: The Possession
Bride Of Re-Animator
The Exorcist III: Legion
The Howling VI: The Freaks
Bloodstone: Subspecies II
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Halloween: H2O
Candyman 2: Farewell To The Flesh
Psycho II
The Return Of The Living Dead Part III
Species II
Wishmaster 2
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning
Resident Evil: Afterlife
Wrong Turn 2
Underworld: Evolution
[*Rec] 2
Damien: The Omen II
Children Of The Corn 666: Isaac's Return
Leprechaun 3
Jaws 2
Army Of Darkness
Creepshow 2
Maniac Cop 2
Last edited by The Cryptkeeper; 08-12-2012 at 08:00 AM.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 76 Given: 51 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
I don't think there's anything wrong if anyone prefers certain sequels in a series.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 56 Given: 10 |
Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives
Halloween 2 (1981)
Freddy's Dead
Childs Play 3
Scream
I Know What You Did Last Summer
Predator
Aliens
Return of the Living Dead
Jaws
Maniac Cop 2
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original)
Dawn of the Dead (Original)
Don't care about the rest of the series mentioned
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
What about [REC]/Quarantine to add to the list? The three [REC] movies plus the two Quarantine films. I've only seen [REC] 1 and 2, and Quarantine. [REC] 2 is probably my favorite.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 76 Given: 51 |
Thumbs Up |
Received: 9 Given: 0 |
I don't think Jaws 2 is as good as the original but still entertaining. I can understand why some might prefer it to the first with the shark action in it. I love both very much.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 0 Given: 0 |
How about the Fulci 'trilogy'?
Think I'd go with 'The Beyond'. I'm planning on doing all 3 this weekend. Hopefully I can stay awake through HBTC.
Thumbs Up |
Received: 76 Given: 51 |